Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Taking Firmware Backup in Netscreen 5GT

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,
        Actually i am having NS5gt and i want to upgrade the OS in it.The only thing is i don't want to risk my current version of OS,for that i want to take the backup of my whole OS.So,i can restore my previous version even if something goes wrong.Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 22807942
I don't think there's a direct way to do what you want.

What I've done is to also download the version that you're *currently using* and save it as the "backup".  
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 22811670
That was my first thought, too.
I did not try, but if you have a TFTP server available you could try (in telnet):
save software from flash to tftp TFTPServerIPHere


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 22812244
Well ill give it a try and ill get back to you Qlemo.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 31510073
Thanks for the support
0