Solved

Netscreen licensing.

Posted on 2008-10-26
9
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-10
HI,
How it can be check the license of the Netscreen juniper firewall?
is it active or expired.
I did not found any thing on the GUI.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 22810174
Your best bet is to contact Juniper networks to get an answer to your question.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Meller
ID: 22811504
Our netscreen firewall got such information listed here on the webinterface:

Configuration
->Update
-->ScreenOS/Keys


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22816550
Or via CLI
get license-key

Gives you the same output from the above web UI
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 22855858
good job gents...
this is what i want really..how to know that the current Firmware Version is valid or not?

for the bigginers is there a site or a guide to know such of these issues.
thnx in advance for your fast responses.
cheers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Meller
ID: 22855928
So have you tried our suggestions?

What are the results, could you post them here (you could scramble the key of cause but I want to see the other details).

Thank you,
Tolomir
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22857421
Are you just looking for the version of screenos you are using and levels of support available from Juniper?

Like these?

http://www.juniper.net/support/eol/ns_hw.html

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22857426
And you get the current version of screen form the webUI or CLI by running "get sys"
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 22865109
Hi,
I am sorry with the delay due to my internet problem..
here is the our put...can any body help to understand each line alone:


expire date: 2007/4/1

Model:              xxxx
Sessions:           xxx
Capacity:           xxxxx
NSRP:               xxxx
VPN tunnels:       xxxxxx
Vsys:               xxxx
Vrouters:           xxxxx
Zones:              xxxxx
VLANs:              xxxx
Drp:                xxxx
Deep Inspection:    xxxx



Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 250 total points
ID: 22865318
Ok, I will summarise each line:

expire date: 2007/4/1

##  Will need to confirm what this actually means, normally related to a time limited function, ie Deep Inspection, AV, AS, etc, all of which need a subscription license to be purchased separately, but as you have no "extended license" above the output here, not sure what it relates to.

Can you tell me what version of screenos you are running here?


Model:              xxxx

##  Self explanatory
Sessions:           xxx
Capacity:           xxxxx

##  Both sessions and capacity are licenses restrictions, not hardware.  Give the maximum session count on the box

NSRP:               xxxx

##  If this is enabled, then you have the ability to run NSRP (firewall clustering) on the unit.  Normally enabled by default on larger units, ie SSG 140 upwards, not on the smaller units, you will need purchase an extended license for that

VPN tunnels:       xxxxxx

##License limitation again

Vsys:               xxxx

##  Limitation for vsys creation, I think hardware related this time

Vrouters:           xxxxx

##  As above with vsys
Zones:              xxxxx

##  License limitation
VLANs:              xxxx

##  License limitation
Drp:                xxxx

##  Dunno this one, might be related to old features

Deep Inspection:    xxxx

##  Protocol inspection feature, as above, its a purchased subscription.

HTH
0