?
Solved

Replaced ISA Server and Servers cannot resolve Internet DNS Names

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi I have replaced my ISA 2000 server and now my servers cannot resolve internet DNS names

My Client PC's work perfectly and all other Firewall functions are ok

My servers can access the internet and resolve DNS through the web browser but I cannot ping
or trace an internet dns from the command prompt ...

Also my outgoing email server cannot resolve any dns to send email
0
Comment
Question by:sr3476
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22810285
Thats a shame :(
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817695
>My servers can access the internet and resolve DNS through the web browser but I cannot ping
or trace an internet dns from the command prompt ...
I would not recommend your server accessing the internet for security purpose and reason.

>Also my outgoing email server cannot resolve any dns to send email
You will need to create rule for smtp traffic, dns from your exchange server to outside to push your emails outbound.
0