Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tracing emails in exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Iam using exchange 2003 with outlook 2003  i wnat to know how that i can confirm that emails that i send from outlook has actually reached the intended receiptient i heard that there is a  feature in exchange 2003 that allows me to trace emails that leave my server
if anyone has a step by step guide i will appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:mzhaim
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arath
ID: 22806890
Hi,

You can use exchange system manager to track mesages.
But you can only track it untill the message leaves your organization.

To activate message tracking: go down to the server and choose properties. Then enable message tracking.
Keep the default of 7 days.

Then send the email and you can use the message tracking center located under the tools in exchange system manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AmitTank earned 2000 total points
ID: 22806948
You can track the message with Message Tracking Center in Exchange 2003 and you can see different hopes and delivery of any mails in your Exchange organization. Check below article for further detail.

Using Message Tracking in Exchange 2003
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=75
0