Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I display MySQL query results with the fields vertical instead of horizontal?

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a MySQL Table with many fields that will not fit on my page when I display query results in a browser, I need to flip the table so that the Fields are displayed in the vertical axis instead of the horizontal.

Google is no use, and I've search through the archive here and can't find a solution.

My query and my Table code is posted below.

Thanks in advance for your help!
$maxRows_hostdetail = 10;
$pageNum_hostdetail = 0;
if (isset($_GET['pageNum_hostdetail'])) {
  $pageNum_hostdetail = $_GET['pageNum_hostdetail'];
}
$startRow_hostdetail = $pageNum_hostdetail * $maxRows_hostdetail;
 
mysql_select_db($database_webhosting, $webhosting);
$query_hostdetail = "SELECT `Host`, Package, Storage, `Data Transfer`, Bandwidth, `Email Accounts`, `IP Addresses`, `Included Domains`, `Sub Domains`, `Hostable Domains`, `FTP Accounts`, `Domain Price`, `MySQL Databases`, `Shared SSL`, `Dedicated SSL`, UpTime, `Money Back Guarantee`, Support, Setup, Price FROM hostfeatures";
$query_limit_hostdetail = sprintf("%s LIMIT %d, %d", $query_hostdetail, $startRow_hostdetail, $maxRows_hostdetail);
$hostdetail = mysql_query($query_limit_hostdetail, $webhosting) or die(mysql_error());
$row_hostdetail = mysql_fetch_assoc($hostdetail);
 
if (isset($_GET['totalRows_hostdetail'])) {
  $totalRows_hostdetail = $_GET['totalRows_hostdetail'];
} else {
  $all_hostdetail = mysql_query($query_hostdetail);
  $totalRows_hostdetail = mysql_num_rows($all_hostdetail);
}
$totalPages_hostdetail = ceil($totalRows_hostdetail/$maxRows_hostdetail)-1;
 
 
```````````````````````````
 
</table>
 
 
 
 
<table width="1000" border="0" align="center">
  <tr>
    <td>Host</td>
    <td>Package</td>
    <td>Storage</td>
    <td>Data Transfer</td>
    <td>Bandwidth</td>
    <td>Email Accounts</td>
    <td>IP Addresses</td>
    <td>Included Domains</td>
    <td>Sub Domains</td>
    <td>Hostable Domains</td>
    <td>FTP Accounts</td>
    <td>Domain Price</td>
    <td>MySQL Databases</td>
    <td>Shared SSL</td>
    <td>Dedicated SSL</td>
    <td>UpTime</td>
    <td>Money Back Guarantee</td>
    <td>Support</td>
    <td>Setup</td>
    <td>Price</td>
  </tr>
  <?php do { ?>
    <tr>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Host']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Package']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Storage']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Data Transfer']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Bandwidth']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Email Accounts']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['IP Addresses']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Included Domains']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Sub Domains']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Hostable Domains']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['FTP Accounts']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Domain Price']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['MySQL Databases']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Shared SSL']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Dedicated SSL']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['UpTime']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Money Back Guarantee']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Support']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Setup']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $row_hostdetail['Price']; ?></td>
    </tr>
    <?php } while ($row_hostdetail = mysql_fetch_assoc($hostdetail)); ?>
</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:betch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xyptilon2
ID: 22806879
You can do it in several ways, you could load the result set into an array, transpose the array and iterate through the new array and print it out.

Or you could use a nested table to display the results, but i'd think the above option is faster. I found this transpose function online: http://www.weberdev.com/get_example-4718.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fcardinaux earned 2000 total points
ID: 22806932
Here is how you could transpose the array:

<?php
$maxRows_hostdetail = 10;
$pageNum_hostdetail = 0;
if (isset($_GET['pageNum_hostdetail'])) {
  $pageNum_hostdetail = $_GET['pageNum_hostdetail'];
}
$startRow_hostdetail = $pageNum_hostdetail * $maxRows_hostdetail;
 
mysql_select_db($database_webhosting, $webhosting);
$query_hostdetail = "SELECT `Host`, Package, Storage, `Data Transfer`, Bandwidth, `Email Accounts`, `IP Addresses`, `Included Domains`, `Sub Domains`, `Hostable Domains`, `FTP Accounts`, `Domain Price`, `MySQL Databases`, `Shared SSL`, `Dedicated SSL`, UpTime, `Money Back Guarantee`, Support, Setup, Price FROM hostfeatures";
$query_limit_hostdetail = sprintf("%s LIMIT %d, %d", $query_hostdetail, $startRow_hostdetail, $maxRows_hostdetail);
$hostdetail = mysql_query($query_limit_hostdetail, $webhosting) or die(mysql_error());
$row_hostdetail = mysql_fetch_assoc($hostdetail);
 
if (isset($_GET['totalRows_hostdetail'])) {
  $totalRows_hostdetail = $_GET['totalRows_hostdetail'];
} else {
  $all_hostdetail = mysql_query($query_hostdetail);
  $totalRows_hostdetail = mysql_num_rows($all_hostdetail);
}
$totalPages_hostdetail = ceil($totalRows_hostdetail/$maxRows_hostdetail)-1;
 
$values = array();
while ($row_hostdetail = mysql_fetch_assoc($hostdetail)) {
    if ( ! $values) {
        foreach ($row_hostdetail as $key => $value) $values[$key] = array($value);
    } else {
        foreach ($row_hostdetail as $key => $value) $values[$key][] = $value;
    }    
}
?> 
 
<table width="1000" border="0" align="center">
 
<?php
 
foreach ($values as $label => $row) {
    echo "<tr><th>$label</th>";
    foreach ($row as $value) echo "<td>$value</td>";
    echo '</tr>';
}
 
?>
 
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:betch
ID: 31618371
Thats awesome, I was getting a bit stuck trying to work out ho to put my query into an array.
Cheers fcardinaux
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fcardinaux
ID: 22807478
You're welcome.

I'd recommend you modify the solution I suggested you in order to avoid any problem with HTML special characters/tags. You should escape any variable you pass to HTML, for instance using htmlentities():
<?php
 
foreach ($values as $label => $row) {
    echo '<tr><th>' . htmlentities($label) . '</th>';
    foreach ($row as $value) echo '<td>' . htmlentities($value) . '</td>';
    echo '</tr>';
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:betch
ID: 22807669
Thanks fcardinaux noted, but I'm having trouble formatting the data
0