Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are the Downloading and Uploading bandwidth speeds a separate flow?

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi I am just curious to know if I am downloading and uploading at the same time if my speeds would be affected.For instance with torrents I notice while downloading there are uploads going on.My question is would uploading affect my downloading speeds in anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:platinumsteel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xyptilon2
ID: 22806929
It depends on the protocol used. When you transfer data using TCP (you will normally be using this on the net for file transfers, web browsing etc) it requests confirmation that the last lot of packets of data it has sent were received and ok. If these cannot be sent back to the person sending the data because your upstream bandwidth is saturated by your other uploads then this will cause your download to slow as the sending party needs to wait for confirmation before it will continue sending.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 500 total points
ID: 22806938
Yes, if you are downloading it can affect your uploads. All of the traffic on your internal network (upload and download) will affect overall network performance. That said, it is unlikely to be noticible unless you have a lot of data moving on that network.
Once you start sending that data, or recieving it, from your Internet Service Provider you may have a different issue. Many of the technologies that bring the internet into our homes can have two primary factors that affect speed:
  1. The type of line (ADSL, SDSL, T1, Cable, etc) will sometimes limit traffic from being sent and recieved at the same time, or at least sending and recieving can affect the performance of the other.
  2. All connections to the internet have a upload speed and a download speed.
If you have DSL it is likely ADSL where the download speed is faster than the upload speed. ADSL is also less effective when it comes to transferring large amounts of data.
If you have cable you may have some very good speed, but that is usually only for download, uploading is usually much slower.
In the case of both ADSL and Cable Modems, downloading and uploading at the same time can easily affect the download speed because of the TCP acknowledgements and other control traffic that must be sent as well as your data.
The easiest thing to do is to give it a try and see if it is actually faster or slower. Find a big file to download then start a upload. Measure the download speed, or the time it takes to download. Then repeat the test, this time make sure there are no uploads happening at the same time. Compare the times or download speeds and see what you find.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:platinumsteel
ID: 31510081
thanks a lot.i would try the test and see what happens.do you mind contacting me seperately.i am from trinidad in the carribean and like to meet new friends.send your email addy to chillion@gmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:platinumsteel
ID: 22806953
i would like to try that test and see what happens,thanks jgmontgo
0