Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Units of Length for Width and Height

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm working on a <td> element with width and height values with no units <td style="width: 7; height: 86;">.  No units are expressed with the 7 and 86, what are the units?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xyptilon2
Xyptilon2 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22806952
The default unit is px
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22806957
As Xyptilon2 says the default unit is px, which is short for pixels
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 22807025
px, thank.  Is the same true for a <div> with height and width style properties?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xyptilon2 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22807060
I looked it up in the official CSS specification.

Non 0 length attributes MUST have a unit defined. If they do not, it is up to the browser to determine what to do.

Since browsing deals with online media, it will try to approximate the length as much as possible and choose px.

If they (the units) are missing then some browsers follow the spec and ignore the invalid property/value combination, some browsers assume pixels for the reason above , and some browsers base their decision on if the browser is in quirks or
standards mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31510085
thanks again
0