Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy one access database to another using vb.net

Posted on 2008-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello,

i've got a program which writes and reads from an access database using SQL statements. my problem now is i have created another database which i want to copy all the fields from my original DB. can anyone please help me sort out this problem.

i have created a new dataset which i want copy to but i dont know which method to use.

i did this: dset1.copy(dSet2) but its not working.
0
Comment
Question by:teefay
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jorgesv13 earned 375 total points
ID: 22807663
You can try:
dset2 = dset1.Copy

Do not use the Clone mehod, because it will not copy any data
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22819576
i think the best will be to just copy the File.Copy to make the copy of the database and then remove the rows (if you want to) programatically by calling the delete statements
0