Solved

unable to find driver sbs 2003 please help   ( unknow device )

Posted on 2008-10-26
12
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i have an unknow device , i'm sure it's 6 drive intel because I remove it and reinstall sbs 2003 and don't the unknow device

0
Comment
Question by:malucier
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:malucier
ID: 22807007
the motherboard  is s5000vsa intel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22807314
Some motherboards identify components in the BIOS.  If you go into the BIOS and list what's there and compare it to what's in the device manager, you might notice a missing component and get an answer to the question.  See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malucier
ID: 22807597
Thank for the reply but I haved check everythings, now I removed the AXX6DRV3G and reinstall sbs 2003 and everythings is perfect, the problem i had before with the AXX6DRV3G it's when i install sbs 2003 i had a unknow device in the device manager and i did not find the driver, i found one  working from HP but i had bkue screen during the sbs installation, most be not the good driver, maybe the AXX6DRV3G i have is defect I don't know

anyway if you know where i can find a driver for this part  please let me know

have a nice day
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22809837
You can try DriverMax driver search utility. It may find a driver that works for you. It's free.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:malucier
ID: 22811000
thank I'll try that and I ket you know if work
0
 

Author Comment

by:malucier
ID: 22813073
No luck drive max did not find the driver for this unknow device, but the thing i'm sure it's this device is a non extander hot-swap 6 bay drive cage #AXX6DRV3G

everythirun fine but i steel have this unkow device in the device manager

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22814073
Try this:
Click Start, run, then type: msinfo32 <enter>

In the System Information window, click Components, Problem Devices.

Get the VEN # and the DEV # for device you are looking for the driver.

Goto http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php and do a search for the VEN and DEV numbers.
This well tell you the manufacturer. Then goto the manufacturer's website and find the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malucier
ID: 22814948
no luck the only thing i see it's acpi\ipi0001\0   and the researcgive nothing

i'll tri an hp driver call ml150g3ipmidumdriverwin-1.0.0.0 and the unknow device desappear but on next startup i receiveda blue screen

it's look like ipmi driver but i can't find for intel s5000vsa

thank
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22815083
What is the chipset of your motherboard? Maybe if you download and install the latest chipset drivers it would solve the problem. You can use this utility to help you find this:

http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:malucier
ID: 22815213
It's already done  thanks  the board in s5000vsa with 2 x 5410 xeon proc -4 gb kingston memory 4 sata drive seagate 500g raid 5 3 disk + one spare- with the famous 6 disk hot-swap drive cage intel- sbs 2003 standard r2

the chassis are intel sc 5299

thank
0
 

Author Comment

by:malucier
ID: 22821347
finally I Find the solution, it's was in the Bios when you put the optimixzed setup button the bios put a pnp os enabled I just disabled it and now I don't have anymore unknow device

thank for your help

have a nice day
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22821630
That's interesting to know. Thanks.
0