Solved

Help installing Adobe Photoshop Elements 7.0 & Premier Elements 7.0

Posted on 2008-10-26
22
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have just spent over one hundred pounds and purchased the above software from Adobe. Im running windows Vista home premuim and am having trouble installing the above software.

I have tried installing as normal and also tried installing as running as administrator. The software loads fine and goes all the way through no problem at all, it gets right to the end and says its registering and then it rolls back the install bar goes backwards and then I get a box on the desktop which says:

"Install sheild wizard complete"
"The wizard was interuptedbefore Adobe Photoshop Elements 7.0 could be completely installed. Your system has not been modified. To complete installation at another time, please run setup again."

Then it says to click finish to exit the wizard and then im back to my desktop.

It doesnt matter how many times I try the same thing happens each time and the program will not install. Can anyone shed any light as its extremely frustrating and having spent the money I have I want to get the software loaded.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Zippy77777
  • 13
  • 6
22 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 22807107
Well, this page from the Adobe site is for XP and a different version of Adoble, but it should work in Vista too:

http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=323912
Error: "The Wizard was interrupted before...completely installed..." when you remove or reinstall Illustrator (CS2 on Windows XP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22807173
Thanks for the quick reply but just did all that and it hasnt made any difference. Used the cleaner and made sure it was all deleted prior to install. Then turned off Nortons and installed as administrator and it did the same thing. Thx for the reply though but not progressed any further as yet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22848774
Can anybody help with this problem at all please???? Its alot of money to spend only to find that you can't load it.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22868692
Please.......................anyone???????????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22868929
How do you do the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22868968
Thx will do...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22869142
please produce the log of the installation and paste here.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223300
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22869174
please explain.

Its my fathers machine and I am not at his house at the moment.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22869236
do what the article says - create entry in the registry. This will force the installation to produce very detailed log. Then run the installation and let it fail and rollback again. Then find the log in user's %temp% directory, the file called MSI(something).LOG. It will be quite large. Attach it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22869995
Ok i will get him to do that, thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22870167
must admit it worries me a little playing with the registry!

Do i go as far as the windows dir and create the installer in the windows directory, then how do i create the other two parts, sorry to sound stupid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22870191
does this work with vista i dont see it in the list?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22870221
Zippy77777, I think we should stop here - mainly because even if we manage to find out the reason, fixing it almost certainly will require from you much more advanced things than adding a string to the registry. I suggest that you ask for help someone more familiar with the computers and system. Sorry, but the 2nd part of your comment shows that you are not very familiar with it - it's not that you are stupid at all, it's just not your area of competence. Same as when my garage door spring broke, I called someone who is competent enough for the job - rather than tried replacing it by myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22870267
Honestly im happy to do it ive been building and working on computers for years, its just i dont know the registry all that well but am happy to do it, will reinstall if it goes bang...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22870286
ok... so where exactly you have the problem to begin with? in doing what Microsoft article says - you don't know how to run regedit, or what?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22870312
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22870424
yes i can do all that in the utube video, just curious what it says in the article about reg_sz: logging etc or does it just do that anyway. I can change the value ok. I dont have to save just exit and reboot?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22870474
once the string is created, just run the installation. Reboot is not necessary, and you can even leave regedit open - so that after the log file is created, you remove that created string, so future installations don't produce huge files.

To find log file, open start menu / run, enter %temp% and press Enter. Sort files by Date Modified. The new msi....log file will be on the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 22870956
Thank you and we go from there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zippy77777
ID: 23582845
Not been able to try this as the software has been returned. I shall award all points to the first sensible reply. Thank you all its much appreciated...
0