Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 SBS installation problems

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am in the middle of implementing SBS 2008.  The server has installed without a problem and PC's have joined the new domain (by the way, we're upgrading from a Linux server so its all been re-installed manually).  I am now running the 'Connect to the Internet Wizard' and it stalls after finding the router with the following: "Internet connection is incomplete.  Windows SBS did not configure your email.  To correct this re-run this wizard."  We have tried resetting the IP of the router and the server.  All ports on the router are now open.  We are getting to the internet fine and the 'Internet Connection' status is showing as connected.  The problem its causing is that it will not allow us to use the 'Set up your Internet  Address Wizard' and complete the email configuration.  

By the way the email works internally and we can send out but the receive connectors do not seem to be happy!

Any thoughs please help as we need to be live for tomorrow AM!
0
Comment
Question by:adding7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 750 total points
ID: 22807299
Do you have multiple or teamed NICs by any chance? I'm implementing SBS 2008 next week and found that this caused problems with that particular wizard, just try the one static addressed NIC to run the wizards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adding7
ID: 22807414
ajwuk.  No just a single NIC.  I am seeing the following in the event logs:

The certificates bound to the HTTPS listener for IPv4 and IPv6 do not match. For SSTP connections, certificates should be configured for 0.0.0.0:Port for IPv4, and [::]:Port for IPv6. The port is the listener port configured to be used with SSTP. The default listener port is 443.

I had discounted it as not relevant but now you mention multiple cards i'll investigate further.  Let me know if you have any ideas....

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22808992
Did you use the Answer file?
Philip
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 22809002
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adding7
ID: 31510097
Thanks guys.  

The problem appears to be in the certification but I've split the points as ajwuk took me in the right direction.  I removed the certificate and the error message disappeared but the wizard still wouldn't run so - with a deadline looming we decided to re-install.

Everything ran fine after this.  As our first 2008 SBS install I have to say I'm impressed with the job that MS have done (and don't want to go back to 2003 - yet), but my advice would be to stick to the wizards!
0