Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pringing system info

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am looking to print out an as built document on the server.  I want to print out all of the system specs, the local policy, available drive specs and if possible driver version.  
Secondly I want to print out the global policy.
Lastly in AD a list of user per security group
I know the is vague but it is what I am looking to gather.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Chalondanicole
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22808162
I use Belarc Advisor to print out a general overview of any computer system. It will list your hardware, software, hotfixes, and more. You can get this software from:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
I do not know of anything that will to print the entire local or global policy. Sorry.
As for the AD list you can use the csvde command to export your AD information to a comma- separated value file. You can then use a spreadsheet program to filter out what you want.
You can get more information about csvde here:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
 
I hope this helps out some. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22808844
MSinfo - no sysinfo32 in report mode will do all hardware/ software and drivers.

For policies, you need to use some of the tools that do exports.

ALso sllok at the tools at

sysinternals.com now owned by MS for some excellent tools

You may need to script some of this

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22808850
Sorry winmsd is the correct name except for newer systems ( win 2008 maybe ) ?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chalondanicole
ID: 31510098
Perfect!
0