Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install utill is not a valid win 32 application ::access denied

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
3,296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi ,
I created a windows service in and installed using command prompt yesterday using  installutill followed by the path of my application exe ,
but when i modified the service and trying use installutil i am getting this error message
installutil is not a valid win32 application
and coming an acess denied mesg in command prompt

error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Swetha_aJaX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 2000 total points
ID: 22807527
HI

You have to use MS command prompt

or

just run this

%comspec% /k ""c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\VC\vcvarsall.bat"" x86_amd64
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22807582
is your framework path included
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727

better create a bat file to do the install and add the following to it
@SET FrameworkDir=%SystemRoot%\Microsoft.NET\Framework
@SET FrameworkVersion=v2.0.50727
@set PATH=%FrameworkDir%\%FrameworkVersion%;%PATH%;
installutil bin/"Your Service Name.exe" /ShowCallStack
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swetha_aJaX
ID: 22807587
thanks very much what is this exactly happening this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swetha_aJaX
ID: 22807871
still having the problem....
0