Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario 2100 Drivers

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
3,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hey Folks,


I am about to install XP Pro on a Compaq Presario 2100 Notebook and im having a hell of a time finding the Drivers for the system.
Can anyone point me to some links that could help out..

Much appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 22808100
Try this:

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22808445
You need to know the exact model of your notebook. It should be listed on a sticker somewhere on your notebook; maybe in fine print.
After you have the exact model you can use this link and find the correct drivers:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/prodTopCategory?product=242201&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us
 
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0