Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible for SCAM emails to arrive at my inbox eventhough I am NOT the addressee or CC?

Posted on 2008-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a client that claims that he is getting SCAM emails that appear in his inbox but they are not addressed to him! His name or email address does not appear in the TO or CC or BCC! The names are in no way associated with anyone else in the company.

So, I would like to know if emails of these kind could actually arrive at someones in-basket! Is it the version of the Domino server? Is there a setting in the server to make this possible? How are emails ultimately routed when they arrive at the Domino server? If someone could give me some pointers on what to test I can take it from there. They use SpamSentinel - perhaps I should ask them?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JoseZald
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22807772
In short, yes this is possible and not a Domino Server issue per say.

You can send "fake" e-mails or SPAM to a recipient's e-mail address but display another.   So they are actually sending the SCAM to the user's e-mail address but Lotus displays a different name.

You can confirm this by checking the mail headers on the messages.  You will see the actual SMTP address it was sent to and it's most likely the user's e-mail address.

Hope this helps!

LTxda
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 22807956
Ok. Spammers are very crafty! Could you suggest how to stop this from happening? Is there any settings in the Domino server that allows me to control this better? Perhaps a 3rd party server tool?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 1000 total points
ID: 22808061
I really haven't looked for a solution to this more common problem but we have an internal GFI SPAM filter where we can designate rules to stop these things.

I'm not sure how to do it in Domino Server as I haven't played with that in over 12 years but many mail servers have the ability to establish rules.  I don't remember if Donimo Server has this ability or not and for sure won't know about current versions.  I hope they do.  :)

You could also use a hosted SPAM filter like the one offered by appriver.com.  It's cheap and very useful for this and many other SPAM related situations and these hosted solutions take the brunt of the load before the junk mail hits your server and your inboxes.  There are many other SPAM filtering companies out there so do a little research before you settle down on one if a hosted solution is your choice.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 31510108
Ok. My client uses spamsentinel. So, I will follow up that way. Thank you for the prompt reply!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22808429
Just for completeness' sake: see the kSpam project on www.openntf.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 22808479
Yes, thanks for the tip. I will keep this in mind for other clients. I have used Spamsentinel and it seemed to do the trick. This might be a good alternative.  Very much appreciated!
0