Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I heard there is some server that can be installed in the domain for license key authentication for Vista. What is it any links on that.

Posted on 2008-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I heard there is some server that can be installed in the domain for license key authentication for Vista. What is it any links on that.

So any vista thats installed gets the license from there.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 1400 total points
ID: 22807747
Yes you can use a key management service to do this . there are certain minimum requirments for this & you will need the KMS key . This is basically a service on 2003 server to be used by corporate sustomers for vista . You need minimum 25 device to be able to use KMS .
you can get it from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=81D1CB89-13BD-4250-B624-2F8C57A1AE7B&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 600 total points
ID: 22807748
I believe you are talking about the Key Management Service. There is information about it in the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/resources/vol/default.mspx 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22807762
0