Solved

Activate Virtual Machine

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I used Sun xVM virtual machine to create a virtual machine using the Microsoft XP restore disk that came with my Dell Vostro. This is mainly because I am really tired of how slow my machine gets after installing Office and Apache Server with PHP and MYSQL. Right now I have a fresh install of Windows, my computer is fast and responsive and I don't want to muck it up. I have four gigs of RAM and want to dedicate 1 gig to a virtual machine so I can study PHP scripting and MYSQL without having to install on my physical machine. When I went to activate Windows on the Virtual Machine I got a message that Windows could not be activated and had to call a telephone number. When I called they could not get it activated either. I was told I had to speak to someone else but the line went dead during the transfer. Does anyone know what the problem is with Windows Activation on a virtual machine and how to fix it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:grl855
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Doades earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's not your virtual machine, it's microsoft and windows.

you would have most likely run out of activations on that product key,
this will also mean that you have to phone them up.
I would phone again tomorrow, it's the weekend and so there perhaps was no one to take your call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grl855
Comment Utility
>>you would have most likely run out of activations on that product ke

Yes, that was the case but the rep still could not get it to activate. I've done this many times with actual physical machine but first time trying with a virtual machine and it's a nogo.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
Comment Utility
OK, done some tests of my own and I would say that the copy of windows is BIOS locked to the original hardware and the virtual machine doesn't have the same BIOS as that machine.

This is oftena problem with recovery disks as that is what they intended for.

If you can't get the phone rep to activate it then, looks like your stuck, you may need to use a "fresh" windows CD
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
I have experienced this issue when using a OEM Windows Disk (such as Dell, HP, etc..).  If this is the case the only way around it is a new install from a Retail or MS Eopen license or a repair with either one, assuming you have it licensed and have not run out of activations.

0