?
Solved

192.168.250.10 is that private ip adderss?

Posted on 2008-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
Hi
Im revising to my comptia A+ and need some help guys :)
Q- why is it unlikely to find ip 192.168.250.10 on internet?
I thing that is private ip address in some small network but Im not sure
Any ideas guys?
Thanks for reply
0
Comment
Question by:drogi
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22807822
Hi,
begin with this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network
(no joke)
wmp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22807826
That IP wont show up on the internet because that is your IP from your router. Your global ip (which others see) can be found from sites such as http://cmyip.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 600 total points
ID: 22807939
You're unlikely to find that IP on the Intenet because it's part of the non-routable or private IP subnets.
0