?
Solved

how can i convert a numeric field to a character field using as400 query

Posted on 2008-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I would like to know how to convert an numeric field to a character fiels using AS400 Query on an i5 OS
0
Comment
Question by:louva
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22808026
Hi there;

You have to use the DIGITS function to convert numeric to character first.
Then you can use SUBSTR if you like...

substr(digits(blabla, 2, 3))

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 22808033
Of course:

You can't substring numerics. Convert it to a character first; then substring that result.

Best regards...

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 22813247

If you're using SQL (which is generally WAY easier and more powerful), then you can simply use the CHAR or VARCHAR functions.

e.g.

select char(aNumeric)
from   deleteme
;
 
HTH,
DaveSlash

Open in new window

0