Solved

callapsing windows

Posted on 2008-10-26
7
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to make a callapsing FAQ page and I am stumped with the height of each window. On my lap top the windows are to small on the bigger monitor they fit fine is there a trick to making them the size text that is in each window.

Please see the code below:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

<html>

<head>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-1.2.2.pack.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="animatedcollapse.js">

 

</script>

<script type="text/javascript">

 

animatedcollapse.addDiv('login', 'fade=1,height=55%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('request', 'fade=1,height=145%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('edittoc', 'fade=1,height=15%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('editablepages', 'fade=1,height=20%')

 

animatedcollapse.addDiv('shelfbooks', 'fade=1,height=13%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('findpages', 'fade=1,height=32%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('clonebook', 'fade=1,height=55%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('savework', 'fade=1,height=33%')

 

animatedcollapse.addDiv('otherpresentations', 'fade=1,height=13%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('requeststatus', 'fade=1,height=22%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('sepclients', 'fade=1,height=17%')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('pagecomments', 'fade=1,height=33%')

 

animatedcollapse.init()

 

</script>

<title>Dimensional Fund Advisors-Frequently Asked Questions</title>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<link href="stylesheet.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

</head>

<body style="font-family:arial">

<h1>Librarian  Frequently Asked Questions</h1>

</a> <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('login')">

<p><b>1. How do I log in?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="login" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <h3>For First Time Access</h3>

  <ol>

    <li>Go to the following URL: http://dfa.presentation-librarian.com/1/  (we suggest you bookmark it for future access)</li>

    <li>Enter your email address and temporary password  library</li>

    <li>Click Login</li>

    <li>Fill in the required information, set-up a permanent password, and click Submit. From this point on, use your email address and new password each time you log into Librarian.</li>

  </ol>

  <h3>Forgot Your Password</h3>

  <ol>

    <li>Go to the following URL: http://dfa.presentation-librarian.com/1/</li>

    <li>Enter your email address</li>

    <li>Click the forgot password link underneath the Login button</li>

    <li>Answer your Password Retrieval Question and click Submit</li>

    <li>Check your email for your temporary password</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Email Subject Line: Presentation Librarian Password Retrieval</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Navigate back to Librarian and enter your email address and temporary password. From here, you will be prompted to set your password.</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('login')">Finsihed</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('request')">

<p><b>2. How do I make a request?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="request" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <h2>There are three different ways to request a presentation.</h2>

  <h3>Create a Downloadable File</h3>

  With Librarian you can customize your own cover and agenda page and build a presentation from standard pages that you simply download as an on-the-fly presentation.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Select slides for your presentation</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>From the Left Navigation Tree, click + to expand the folders and subfolders.</li>

      <li>Click on the file name to view all slides within the file</li>

      <li>Below each slide view is a checkbox Add Slide to Cart. Check the box to add the relevant slides to your presentation (Cart populates with the relevant materials)</li>

      <li>Click Select All Items to add all slides within that file to your cart</li>

      <li>Uncheck the box Add Slide to Cart to remove slides</li>

      <li>Click Deselect All Items to remove all slides contained within that file from your cart</li>

    </ol>

    <li>View your presentation in the cart by selecting Cart at the top page</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Some slides are editable (e.g. the cover and agenda).  Click Edit Slide to make edits to editable slides (see next section on specifics)</li>

      <li>Re-order slides by dragging and dropping the slide to the desired position (hold down the control key to drag and drop multiple slides at once</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Click Download or Request Your Presentation (top of page)</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Name Your Document (note that spaces are not allowed in the naming)</li>

      <li>Click Download Cart to process your presentation as a PDF document</li>

    </ol>

    <li>You will receive an email with a link to the PDF.  You can also access your new presentation in My Request Status under your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

  </ol>

  <h3>Fulfillment Request</h3>

  After building a presentation in your cart, you can send it to Creative Services for fulfillment (printing and shipping).<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Click Download or Request Your Presentation (top of page)</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Name Your Document  (note that spaces are not allowed in the naming)</li>

      <li>Click Creative Service</li>

      <li>Fill-out the Creative Service form with required information, attach reference documents for customization and select if you want to also make a Fulfillment request. Note: If you click yes to Fulfillment, you will prompted to fill out the Fulfillment form</li>

      <li>Click Submit to route this presentation request to Creative Service for customizations 

        and modifications.</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Track the progress of your creative services request in My Request Status under your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>In the comments area you will be able to see who is assigned your job and track its progress.  You can also add your own comments here</li>

      <li>When the job is completed you will also receive an email with a link to the presentation</li>

    </ol>

  </ol>

  <h3>Creative Service Request</h3>

  After building a presentation in your cart, you can send it to Creative Services for any new or modified pages.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Click Download or Request Your Presentation (top of page)</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Name Your Document  (note that spaces are not allowed in the naming)</li>

      <li>Click Creative Service</li>

      <li>Fill-out the Creative Service form with required information, attach reference documents for customization and select if you want to also make a Fulfillment request. Note: If you click yes to Fulfillment, you will prompted to fill out the Fulfillment form</li>

      <li>Click Submit to route this presentation request to Creative Service for customizations 

        and modifications.</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Track the progress of your creative services request in My Request Status under your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

    <ol type="A">

      <li>In the comments area you will be able to see who is assigned your job and track its progress.  You can also add your own comments here</li>

      <li>When the job is completed you will also receive an email with a link to the presentation</li>

    </ol>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('request')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('edittoc')">

<p><b>3. How do I edit the cover page or Table of Contents? </b></p>

</a>

<div id="edittoc" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p.color>

  The TOC engine reads the edits on custom placeholder pages and creates a table of contents page directly after the presentation cover page.  The TOC is designed to replace the current agenda page, and is still in development.  Although it works it is not yet formatted to match the agenda page.  We therefore do not recommend its use at this time.

  </p>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('edittoc')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('editablepages')">

<p><b>4. How do I use editable pages?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="editablepages" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <ol>

    <li>If a page is editable, a small edit page link will be below the thumbnail</li>

    <li>Once the page is added to the cart, click on Edit Page at the bottom of the slide (appears for editable slides only)</li>

    <li>The fields that are editable will be listed under Page Items (upper right).  Actual edits are made in the Slide Content area (lower right).</li>

    <li>Once you edit a field, you can click Update Preview to preview your edits.</li>

    <li>Click Save to save your edits and return to the cart</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('editablepages')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('shelfbooks')">

<p><b>5. How do I find Shelf Books?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="shelfbooks" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <ul>

    <li>The Global Favorites area at the bottom of the navigation tree has many ready-made presentations</li>

    ­

    <ul type="square">

      <li>Click + to expand the folders and view the commonly used shelf books</li>

    </ul>

  </ul>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('shelfbooks')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('findpages')">

<p><b>6. How do I find pages?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="findpages" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <h2>Utilizing the Search Capabilities</h2>

  <ul>

    <li>The File Name Search conducts a search within the file name only.

      <ul type="square">

        <li>On your Welcome Page, enter a phrase and click Search</li>

      </ul>

    </li>

    <li>The Full Text Search and Quick Search conducts a full text search on all content within the library. This includes meta data properties, speaker notes, and all text within the individual pages/slides.

      <ul type="square">

        <li>On your Welcome Page or in the Top Menu bar, enter a word or phrase and click Search</li>

      </ul>

    </li>

    <li>The Advanced Searched allows you to refine your search results be specifying your search criteria.</li>

    <ul type="square">

      <li>Click on the Advanced Search link in the Top Menu bar. Enter a search word or phrase and select your search criteria and click Search</li>

    </ul>

    </li>

  </ul>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('findpages')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('clonebook')">

<p><b>7. How can I "clone" an old book?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="clonebook" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none"> There is no Cloning function in Librarian.  The My Favorites area on the navigation tree allows you to create and store ready-made presentations with pages that automatically update with Creative Services scheduled updates.<br />

  <h2>Saving a presentation to My Favorite</h2>

  <ol>

    <li>After you have added slides to your cart, click the Cart link in the header/command bar </li>

    <li>Click Save to My Favorites link</li>

    <li>Name the New Favorite and Add Description</li>

    <li>Click the location where you want to save the new Favorite

      <ol type="a">

        <li>You can also add a new category by clicking Add New Category</li>

      </ol>

    </li>

    <li>Click Save</li>

  </ol>

  <h2>Accessing a presentation from My Favorite</h2>

  <ol>

    <li>From the Left Navigation Tree, click + to expand the My Favorites folder 

      (under your Personal Space) and subfolders</li>

    <li>Select the desired Favorite to view the saved slides in the main area</li>

    <li>Select All Items to add all pages to your cart</li>

    <li>Click on the Cart link to request or download the file</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('clonebook')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('savework')">

<p><b>8. How can I save my work if I get pulled away?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="savework" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">Use My Favorites to save your work if you get pulled away from your desk. We recommend creating a Drafts or Work in Progress folder under My Favorites where you can continually save in progress presentations.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>After you have added slides to your cart, click the Cart link in the header/command bar</li>

    <li>Click Save to My Favorites link</li>

    <li>Name the new Favorite and add description</li>

    <li>Click the location were you want to save the new Favorite

      <ul>

        <li>You can also add a new category by clicking Add New Category</li>

      </ul>

    </li>

    <li>Click Save</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('savework')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('otherpresentations')">

<p><b>9. How can I see other RDs' presentations?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="otherpresentations" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p>All past RD presentations are stored in the Reference Library (available 11/15/08). Click on the link from within Librarian, sort on that particular RDs name and download the PDF file.</p>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('otherpresentations')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('requeststatus')">

<p><b>10. How can I see the status of my requests?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="requeststatus" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p>Track the status of your request by viewing your My Request Status under your personal workspace in the Left Navigation Tree.</p>

  <ul>

    <li>In Progress Items are tailored requests that are still in development with the Creative Services team </li>

    <li>Completed Items are final PDFs of your fulfillment or Creative Services requests</li>

    <li>Download Requests are presentations that you have created for immediate download 

      (via Create a Downloadable Presentation).</li>

    <li>Rejected Items are requests that were rejected from the Creative Services workflow</li>

  </ul>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('requeststatus')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('sepclients')">

<p><b>11. Why can't I put separate account clients into Librarian?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="sepclients" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p>Presently, separate account holdings information is not stored in Librarian because of compliance concerns.  Accent Technologies is working with Creatives Services and Compliance on a resolution that will allow separate account presentations to be created and archived in Librarian along with all other presentations.</p>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('sepclients')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('pagecomments')">

<p><b>12. How can I make comments on pages in the system?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="pagecomments" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">You can make comments on the slide level as well as the presentation level in Librarian.  Comments will allow for continual improvement of the slide content in Librarian.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Go to your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

    <li>Click on My Request Status</li>

    <li>Under the In Progress Items click on the file name</li>

    <li>Click View Thumbnails to view all pages</li>

    <li>Click on appropriate page</li>

    <li>Click Add Comment to add comments to the specific page</li>

    <li>Type in message and click Ok</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('pagecomments')">Finished</a> </div>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mikeregas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
quetzal22 earned 500 total points
ID: 22809228
1. you incorrectly have TWO doctypes. There should be only one.
2. have you tried NOT specifying the height
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<title>Dimensional Fund Advisors-Frequently Asked Questions</title>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<link href="stylesheet.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-1.2.2.pack.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="animatedcollapse.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript">

 

animatedcollapse.addDiv('login', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('request', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('edittoc', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('editablepages', 'fade=1')

 

animatedcollapse.addDiv('shelfbooks', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('findpages', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('clonebook', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('savework', 'fade=1')

 

animatedcollapse.addDiv('otherpresentations', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('requeststatus', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('sepclients', 'fade=1')

animatedcollapse.addDiv('pagecomments', 'fade=1')

 

animatedcollapse.init()

 

</script>
 

</head>

<body style="font-family:arial">

<h1>Librarian . Frequently Asked Questions</h1>

</a> <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('login')">

<p><b>1. How do I log in?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="login" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <h3>For First Time Access</h3>

  <ol>

    <li>Go to the following URL: http://dfa.presentation-librarian.com/1/  (we suggest you bookmark it for future access)</li>

    <li>Enter your email address and temporary password . .library.</li>

    <li>Click Login</li>

    <li>Fill in the required information, set-up a permanent password, and click .Submit.. From this point on, use your email address and new password each time you log into Librarian.</li>

  </ol>

  <h3>Forgot Your Password</h3>

  <ol>

    <li>Go to the following URL: http://dfa.presentation-librarian.com/1/</li>

    <li>Enter your email address</li>

    <li>Click the .forgot password. link underneath the Login button</li>

    <li>Answer your Password Retrieval Question and click Submit</li>

    <li>Check your email for your temporary password</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Email Subject Line: Presentation Librarian Password Retrieval</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Navigate back to Librarian and enter your email address and temporary password. From here, you will be prompted to set your password.</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('login')">Finsihed</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('request')">

<p><b>2. How do I make a request?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="request" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <h2>There are three different ways to request a presentation.</h2>

  <h3>Create a Downloadable File</h3>

  With Librarian you can customize your own cover and agenda page and build a presentation from standard pages that you simply download as an on-the-fly presentation.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Select slides for your presentation</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>From the Left Navigation Tree, click .+. to expand the folders and subfolders.</li>

      <li>Click on the file name to view all slides within the file</li>

      <li>Below each slide view is a checkbox .Add Slide to Cart.. Check the box to add the relevant slides to your presentation (Cart populates with the relevant materials)</li>

      <li>Click .Select All Items. to add all slides within that file to your cart</li>

      <li>Uncheck the box .Add Slide to Cart. to remove slides</li>

      <li>Click .Deselect All Items. to remove all slides contained within that file from your cart</li>

    </ol>

    <li>View your presentation in the cart by selecting .Cart. at the top page</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Some slides are editable (e.g. the cover and agenda).  Click .Edit Slide. to make edits to editable slides (see next section on specifics)</li>

      <li>Re-order slides by dragging and dropping the slide to the desired position (hold down the control key to drag and drop multiple slides at once</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Click .Download or Request Your Presentation. (top of page)</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Name Your Document (note that spaces are not allowed in the naming)</li>

      <li>Click .Download Cart. to process your presentation as a PDF document</li>

    </ol>

    <li>You will receive an email with a link to the PDF.  You can also access your new presentation in .My Request Status. under your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

  </ol>

  <h3>Fulfillment Request</h3>

  After building a presentation in your cart, you can send it to Creative Services for fulfillment (printing and shipping).<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Click .Download or Request Your Presentation. (top of page)</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Name Your Document  (note that spaces are not allowed in the naming)</li>

      <li>Click .Creative Service.</li>

      <li>Fill-out the Creative Service form with required information, attach reference documents for customization and select if you want to also make a Fulfillment request. Note: If you click yes to Fulfillment, you will prompted to fill out the Fulfillment form</li>

      <li>Click .Submit. to route this presentation request to Creative Service for customizations 

        and modifications.</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Track the progress of your creative services request in .My Request Status. under your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>In the comments area you will be able to see who is assigned your job and track its progress.  You can also add your own comments here</li>

      <li>When the job is completed you will also receive an email with a link to the presentation</li>

    </ol>

  </ol>

  <h3>Creative Service Request</h3>

  After building a presentation in your cart, you can send it to Creative Services for any new or modified pages.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Click .Download or Request Your Presentation. (top of page)</li>

    <ol type="a">

      <li>Name Your Document  (note that spaces are not allowed in the naming)</li>

      <li>Click .Creative Service.</li>

      <li>Fill-out the Creative Service form with required information, attach reference documents for customization and select if you want to also make a Fulfillment request. Note: If you click yes to Fulfillment, you will prompted to fill out the Fulfillment form</li>

      <li>Click .Submit. to route this presentation request to Creative Service for customizations 

        and modifications.</li>

    </ol>

    <li>Track the progress of your creative services request in .My Request Status. under your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

    <ol type="A">

      <li>In the comments area you will be able to see who is assigned your job and track its progress.  You can also add your own comments here</li>

      <li>When the job is completed you will also receive an email with a link to the presentation</li>

    </ol>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('request')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('edittoc')">

<p><b>3. How do I edit the cover page or Table of Contents? </b></p>

</a>

<div id="edittoc" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p.color>

  The TOC engine reads the edits on custom placeholder pages and creates a table of contents page directly after the presentation cover page.  The TOC is designed to replace the current agenda page, and is still in development.  Although it works it is not yet formatted to match the agenda page.  We therefore do not recommend its use at this time.

  </p>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('edittoc')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('editablepages')">

<p><b>4. How do I use editable pages?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="editablepages" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <ol>

    <li>If a page is editable, a small .edit page. link will be below the thumbnail</li>

    <li>Once the page is added to the cart, click on .Edit Page. at the bottom of the slide (appears for editable slides only)</li>

    <li>The fields that are editable will be listed under .Page Items. (upper right).  Actual edits are made in the .Slide Content. area (lower right).</li>

    <li>Once you edit a field, you can click .Update Preview. to preview your edits.</li>

    <li>Click .Save. to save your edits and return to the cart</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('editablepages')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('shelfbooks')">

<p><b>5. How do I find Shelf Books?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="shelfbooks" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <ul>

    <li>The Global Favorites area at the bottom of the navigation tree has many ready-made presentations</li>

    ­

    <ul type="square">

      <li>Click .+. to expand the folders and view the commonly used shelf books</li>

    </ul>

  </ul>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('shelfbooks')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('findpages')">

<p><b>6. How do I find pages?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="findpages" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <h2>Utilizing the Search Capabilities</h2>

  <ul>

    <li>The .File Name Search. conducts a search within the file name only.

      <ul type="square">

        <li>On your Welcome Page, enter a phrase and click .Search.</li>

      </ul>

    </li>

    <li>The .Full Text Search. and .Quick Search. conducts a full text search on all content within the library. This includes meta data properties, speaker notes, and all text within the individual pages/slides.

      <ul type="square">

        <li>On your Welcome Page or in the Top Menu bar, enter a word or phrase and click .Search.</li>

      </ul>

    </li>

    <li>The .Advanced Searched. allows you to refine your search results be specifying your search criteria.</li>

    <ul type="square">

      <li>Click on the .Advanced Search. link in the Top Menu bar. Enter a search word or phrase and select your search criteria and click .Search.</li>

    </ul>

    </li>

  </ul>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('findpages')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('clonebook')">

<p><b>7. How can I "clone" an old book?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="clonebook" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none"> There is no .Cloning. function in Librarian.  The .My Favorites. area on the navigation tree allows you to create and store ready-made presentations with pages that automatically update with Creative Services scheduled updates.<br />

  <h2>Saving a presentation to My Favorite</h2>

  <ol>

    <li>After you have added slides to your cart, click the Cart link in the header/command bar </li>

    <li>Click Save to My Favorites link</li>

    <li>Name the New Favorite and Add Description</li>

    <li>Click the location where you want to save the new Favorite

      <ol type="a">

        <li>You can also add a new category by clicking Add New Category</li>

      </ol>

    </li>

    <li>Click Save</li>

  </ol>

  <h2>Accessing a presentation from My Favorite</h2>

  <ol>

    <li>From the Left Navigation Tree, click .+. to expand the My Favorites folder 

      (under your Personal Space) and subfolders</li>

    <li>Select the desired Favorite to view the saved slides in the main area</li>

    <li>Select All Items to add all pages to your cart</li>

    <li>Click on the Cart link to request or download the file</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('clonebook')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('savework')">

<p><b>8. How can I save my work if I get pulled away?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="savework" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">Use My Favorites to save your work if you get pulled away from your desk. We recommend creating a .Drafts. or .Work in Progress. folder under My Favorites where you can continually save in progress presentations.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>After you have added slides to your cart, click the Cart link in the header/command bar</li>

    <li>Click Save to My Favorites link</li>

    <li>Name the new Favorite and add description</li>

    <li>Click the location were you want to save the new Favorite

      <ul>

        <li>You can also add a new category by clicking Add New Category</li>

      </ul>

    </li>

    <li>Click Save</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('savework')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('otherpresentations')">

<p><b>9. How can I see other RDs' presentations?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="otherpresentations" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p>All past RD presentations are stored in the Reference Library (available 11/15/08). Click on the link from within Librarian, sort on that particular RD.s name and download the PDF file.</p>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('otherpresentations')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('requeststatus')">

<p><b>10. How can I see the status of my requests?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="requeststatus" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p>Track the status of your request by viewing your .My Request Status. under your personal workspace in the Left Navigation Tree.</p>

  <ul>

    <li>.In Progress Items. are tailored requests that are still in development with the Creative Services team </li>

    <li>.Completed Items. are final PDFs of your fulfillment or Creative Services requests</li>

    <li>.Download Requests. are presentations that you have created for immediate download 

      (via Create a Downloadable Presentation).</li>

    <li>.Rejected Items. are requests that were rejected from the Creative Services workflow</li>

  </ul>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('requeststatus')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('sepclients')">

<p><b>11. Why can't I put separate account clients into Librarian?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="sepclients" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">

  <p>Presently, separate account holdings information is not stored in Librarian because of compliance concerns.  Accent Technologies is working with Creatives Services and Compliance on a resolution that will allow separate account presentations to be created and archived in Librarian along with all other presentations.</p>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('sepclients')">Finished</a> </div>

<a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.show('pagecomments')">

<p><b>12. How can I make comments on pages in the system?</b></p>

</a>

<div id="pagecomments" style="width: 75%; background: #D2FBFF; display:none">You can make comments on the slide level as well as the presentation level in Librarian.  Comments will allow for continual improvement of the slide content in Librarian.<br />

  <ol>

    <li>Go to your Personal Workspace in the Left Navigation Tree</li>

    <li>Click on .My Request Status.</li>

    <li>Under the In Progress Items click on the file name</li>

    <li>Click .View Thumbnails. to view all pages</li>

    <li>Click on appropriate page</li>

    <li>Click .Add Comment. to add comments to the specific page</li>

    <li>Type in message and click .Ok.</li>

  </ol>

  <a href="javascript:animatedcollapse.hide('pagecomments')">Finished</a> </div>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeregas
ID: 22809269
can you explain what you mean by two doc types?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeregas
ID: 22809278
I tend to overthink things and it makes this a challenge sometimes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:quetzal22
ID: 22809302
>>can you explain what you mean by two doc types?
On what you posted you have:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

notice that you have TWO (lines 1 and 4):
<!DOCTYPE...>


a. you can have only ONE DOCTYPE per document.
b. you can also have just one <html> element per document. You have two ( lnes 2 and 5)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22809568
"is there a trick to making them the size text that is in each window. "

If you want the window to size itself to the browser height, then you use javascript to do it --

www.howtocreate.co.uk/tutorials/javascript/browserwindow
www.javascripter.net/faq/browserw.htm
www.webdeveloper.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-43002.html
andylangton.co.uk/articles/javascript/get-viewport-size-javascript/
www.jalix.org/ressources/internet/dhtml/_dynduo/dynduo/en/widthheight.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeregas
ID: 22836975
>>a. you can have only ONE DOCTYPE per document.
>>b. you can also have just one <html> element per document. You have two ( lnes 2 and 5)

Which of these do I remove?
I am very new to this and I am suppose to create this document and make it work.
I have it doing most of what I want just need some advise on what is right and wrong with it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:quetzal22
ID: 22837026
I gave you the edited code on my first post so you can just copy and paste. Save what I posted with a new file name and test it.
0