?
Solved

Random and often system crashes XP

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi
I'm having problems with a pc crashing with random error codes.

System: XP pro SP3

Things done after crashing started:

Antivirus scan with AVG, Spy Sweeper and various webscans, Trend etc. Only one antivirus active any given time.
Spyware/trojan scan with Webroot Spy Sweeper and Hijackthis.
ONE registerclean with Uniblue registryBooster 2009.
Updated videocard driver.
Tested memory with memtest86+.
Tried to interpret the WinDbg analyze of the dmp files, but need help.
All OK where relevant.

Analysis is attached.in the zip file, along with the error codes from system event.

I tried to attache the minidump files for the last two crashes in the zip file, but it was not allowed, so I renamed them txt, in case you would like to look at them with your own tools.


For Mini102408-01.dmp:

Event Type: Information
Event Source: Save Dump
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1001
Date: 24.10.2008
Time: 14:00:28
User: N/A

Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x1000000a (0x81270c74, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804dbe9b). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini102408-01.dmp.


For Mini102408-2.dmp:

Event Type: Information
Event Source: Save Dump
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1001
Date: 24.10.2008
Time: 14:06:05
User: N/A

Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x10000050 (0xa190a39c, 0x00000001, 0x804ec940, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini102408-02.dmp.


Hope you can help me.
BSOD-2410-08.zip
0
Comment
Question by:zmn72
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 22808221
zmn72--Since noone else has responded yet, you might get some help by browsing the various references from Google
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2006-38,GGLG:en&q=event+id+1001+The+computer+has+rebooted+from+a+bugcheck
 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:asian_niceguy
asian_niceguy earned 1350 total points
ID: 22809047
please up date your motherboard drivers as well.

from the dump files:

1 is being caused by usbport.sys
1 is being caused by win32k.sys

is it possible to unplug any unnecessary usb devices to see what happens?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 1350 total points
ID: 22809072
you may want to try rolling back to windows sp2 as well, as windows xp sp3 changes usbport.sys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zmn72
ID: 22829991
I have missed a register entry provided by the motherboard manufacturer to resolve the usb problem in SP3; "Microsoft KB817900 USB fail to enter S3 patch file for Windows XP", found under utilities and not under USB drivers on their website.

So it was not necessary to roll back to SP2, but your help with the analysis and tip about SP3 changing USB was spot on. Thank you very mutch!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 22830723
that's good news, hope your resolution helps someone else out there too :)
0