Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Database on Crystal Report

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have received a crystal report for a sql application that we run.  The report database needs to be changed to our database but when I select Select Datasource location, I receive the error

Database Connector Error '42s02:[microsoft]odbc sql server driver][sql server]invalid object name
'ngqa_interface_base.dbo.lab_nor'. [database vendor code 208]'

The only place I see ngqa_interface_base  is in hte properties under the database that I wish to chage.

Any suggestions?

Nancy
0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Villa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Chan earned 500 total points
ID: 22808987
You are on the right track, except you having problem on the odbc connection to the database. Could you please post more detail on how did you set up the odbc?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rpkhare
rpkhare earned 500 total points
ID: 22810311
Which version of SQL Server and Crystal Reports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 22812221
SQL 2005 and Crystal XI
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 22812272
The ODBC connections are pretty standard.
SQL drivers
Server ngdb01
TCP/IP
Change Database to NGTest
Use ANSI quoted identifers
Use ANSI nulls, paddings and warnings
perform translation for character data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 22815425
I figured it out.  

I needed to update each table individually then it would take my database

Nancy
0