Solved

weblogic and JNDI configuration?

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
2,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello experts,
Can weblogic server runs without JNDI properties configured? Assume it is in a single server environment. What about in a clustered one then? When I deploy a war, does weblogic server automatically register the war as a object in JNDI tree managed by JMX? what would happen if I have a websphere server running on the same box and I deploy the same war to it?
Do I configure the JNDI name or the system would do that avoiding name conflict?

any response would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DW258
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rajesh_bala earned 250 total points
ID: 22827430
Hi,

When you start weblogic, it internally starts its own JNDI service. You dont need to manually create anything there.

When you deploy the war or ear, depending on the requirement JNDI is contacted and registered. For instance, if it is an EJB, it is registered with JNDI. This happens when the application is started from weblogic console (i.e, when you deploy the war/ear, weblogic puts it in prepared state. You can choose to start this application and then it gets changed to "running" state).

You can have websphere running on the same box. But it would be running on a different port than weblogic. So ideally your weblogic LDAP wont be affected. You can have more than one JNDI in the same box since the port numbers of weblogic and websphere would be different.

Hope this helps.

~Rajesh.B
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:n_sachin1
ID: 22977025
The jndi.properties is actually required by the JNDI clients to bind to the jndi tree. This properties file contains the provider details - url, factory etc. This would be a typical single node configuration.

If you need a cluster, you would choose a different strategy for deploying your naming service depending upon your cluster type. If its a heterogenous cluster (different applications on seperate nodes), you would be better off running one global jndi service with a master-slave failover configuration. If you have a homogenous cluster (same stateless application on seperate nodes), you may choose to use the normal jndi service, as you don't care, which node services the request.

When you have a Websphere and Weblogic running on the same system, and if you choose to use their own jndi services, it would depend upon your client whom it wants to connect to (depending upon the provider url and factory specified ).

If you want to make a call from a client in weblogic to websphere, you would be better off, running a single jndi service (either wls's or websphere's) - This configuration may get a bit involved.
What do you want to achieve?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DW258
ID: 31510126
thanks for the answer. I split the points to both of the contributors.
0