?
Solved

How to embed SATA drivers to a Windows XP Pro installation disk

Posted on 2008-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
3,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HI

I am trying to install Windows XP Pro SP2 to an HP 530 laptop, but it shows the error that the hard disk was not found, so I believe this is because SATA drivers are not included on the installation disk, as far as I know there is a way to embed them even the Service Pack 3 but how to do it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 22808136
There is a free program called Nlite that you can use to slipstream drivers into your XP CD:

http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dizzybro
Dizzybro earned 400 total points
ID: 22808156
My computer used to have an issue simaler to that. I have it connected via sata but it wasn't detected. Found out later that my BIOS was trying to use my harddrive as RAID . Check to make sure yours isn't
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 200 total points
ID: 22808431
Here is a great guide that MSDN.org made for nlite:
http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/1/
It will walk you through everythign you can do with nlite including  adding raid/sata drivers:
http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/36/
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22809851
I've had to do this recently. nlite is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 22818889
Guys:

Dizzybro you got it, I have attached a photo of the screen as the configuration should be, thanks all of you I´ll try nliteos.
hp530.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22820130
Yes I knew it!! Thanks!
0