Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you direct web traffic incoming to 2 different web servers

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 2 servers, one is my main server with our website.  The other is a unix server that I have a web application on it.

Both the website and the application require web access to access these programs.  The problem is that I have all my 80 traffic directed to my main server.  So when I try to access my application on the second server, it gets directed to the main server instead.

Can I somehow use a different port to differentiate the traffic?  Or is there another way to tell my router what to do with the 2 different "port 80" traffic?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blaster998
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JimmyLarsson
ID: 22808382
Hello

What kind of firewall do you have? Do you have more than one public IP to use?

BR Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:blaster998
ID: 22809142
The firewall I use is on my router.  I only have one dynamic address to use.  However, the website and application both have "no-ip.com" on them so that they both have a "static" ip address.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 1200 total points
ID: 22809312
Traffic coming into the router on port 80 is directed to a server on port 80 as specified in the router configuration. You can change to a different port on that server if you want.
To get to your other server will require using a different port so like traffic coming into the router on port 81 can be redirected to the other server (you can use port 80 on that server if you want and your router supports that).
If you want to use port 80 for both, all traffic will wind up on your main server and that server could use the Host Header to redirect traffic to the second server.
Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JimmyLarsson
JimmyLarsson earned 800 total points
ID: 22812360
Just to clarify:

As long as you only have one public IP you cannot separate the traffic by IP, but must do it on destination port. Then your public URL:s to the two servers must look something like this:

http://server.no-ip.com
and
http://server.no-ip.com:81

Br Jimmy
0