Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hi Can I invoke a script in solaris through windows?

Posted on 2008-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Is there any way by which I can invoke a script in solaris from a windows machine.

I need to invoke the script each time I recieve a mail in outlook with a particular subject.

Example when ever I get a mail with subject "clean up" (throuh microsoft outlook) , I need to invoke a script in solaris to do the cleanup. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:conversekid
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 22808436
You need to use ssh or putty s/w to run remote command.

If you want to avoid being prompted for password, you need to set trust between the two accounts on the two systems.

Please see:

http://www.astro.caltech.edu/~mbonati/WIRC/manual/DATARED/setting_up_no-password_ssh.html
http://waelchatila.com/2005/06/06/1118124232757.html
http://www.cvrti.utah.edu/~dustman/no-more-pw-ssh/

Please see similar question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Administration/Q_23248175.html

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22809793
You should really give us your problem rather than your solution.  (Running a script is a solution.)

Where does the email come from?  If it comes from the solaris machine, it is much easier to start thing on that machine when the email is sent, rather than trying to start it from a windows machine.

It may also be something that could be done as a cron job rather than the process that you are suggesting.

If the clean up is removing files and such to make more space, you could probably set up a script on the solaris box that takes care of things with no outside interaction necessary.

So, if you can tell us more about the big picture, someone here can probably give you a much better solution then the one you are suggesting...
0