Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installutil.exe win32 error message

Posted on 2008-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
4,330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
C:\WINDOWS\system32>installutil "C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents
\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsSe
rvice2.exe "
Microsoft (R) .NET Framework Installation utility Version 2.0.50727.3053
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Running a transacted installation.

Beginning the Install phase of the installation.
See the contents of the log file for the C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My D
ocuments\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\W
indowsService2.exe assembly's progress.
The file is located at C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual St
udio 2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.Ins
tallLog.
Installing assembly 'C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual Stud
io 2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.exe'.

Affected parameters are:
   logtoconsole =
   assemblypath = C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual Studio
2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.exe
   logfile = C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual Studio 2008\
Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.InstallLog
Installing service Service1...
Creating EventLog source Service1 in log Application...

An exception occurred during the Install phase.
System.InvalidOperationException: Cannot open Service Control Manager on compute
r '.'. This operation might require other privileges.
The inner exception System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception was thrown with the fol
lowing error message: Access is denied.

The Rollback phase of the installation is beginning.
See the contents of the log file for the C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My D
ocuments\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\W
indowsService2.exe assembly's progress.
The file is located at C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual St
udio 2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.Ins
tallLog.
Rolling back assembly 'C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual St
udio 2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.exe
'.
Affected parameters are:
   logtoconsole =
   assemblypath = C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual Studio
2008\Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.exe
   logfile = C:\Documents and Settings\CHINV006\My Documents\Visual Studio 2008\
Projects\WindowsService2\WindowsService2\bin\Debug\WindowsService2.InstallLog
Restoring event log to previous state for source Service1.

The Rollback phase completed successfully.

The transacted install has completed.
The installation failed, and the rollback has been performed



THIS IS THE ERROR MESSAGE AND I AMATTACHING THE LOG FILE TOO .
WindowsService2.InstallLog.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:Swetha_aJaX
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 22808568
Hi there;

<<An exception occurred during the Install phase.
<<System.InvalidOperationException: Cannot open Service Control Manager on computer '.'. This <<operation might require other privileges.
<<The inner exception System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception was thrown with the following error <<message: Access is denied.

You have admin priv. on the machine? If not, have please...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swetha_aJaX
ID: 22808586
I HAVE ADMIN RIGHTS ON MY SYSTEM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22808686
Hi there again;

Do you have all of the dependencies for the service in the same folder so that they can be discovered. It sounds like you may be missing something...

.NET v3.5 doesn't have InstallUtil.exe...Looking at %windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5, it appears that most of the utilities are missing. this means that you should use v2.0 utilities from %windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727?

.NET 3.0 and 3.5 are just an 'Add-On' to the 2.0-Runtime...

Best regards...
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:Swetha_aJaX
ID: 22808792
can you explain me in detail....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22808885
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22813586
can you please give details of your environment
OS you are trying to install
.net runtime etc etc
under what account you service is configured to run
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rajeshbala
ID: 34005196
when u open the visual studio command prompt choose "Run as Administrator"
0