?
Solved

How to enable mousewill in VB.NET splitcontainer?

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello

I have a SplitContainer which in one of it's panels I embeded a picturebox.
When the panel is smaller than the image, I can see the scrolls.  BUT, when I scroll the mouse wheel, nothing happens.

Any idea

Thanks

Eli
0
Comment
Question by:afikim
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afikim
ID: 22808597
Sorry for the typo = mousewill=mousewheel ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 22810124
I had the same problem some time ago, and must tell you, there's no easy way to accomplish it.

What I did is to handle the "MouseWheel" event of my form, and then scroll programatically set the scrolling of the panel based on the delta property of the event
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 22810128
When the mouse enters the PictureBox, give Focus to the parent container instead.  Then the mouse wheel will scroll the SplitContainer instead:



    Private Sub PictureBox1_MouseEnter(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles PictureBox1.MouseEnter
        PictureBox1.Parent.Focus()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afikim
ID: 31510144
Thanks Idle_Mind
Great and easy solution - both to understand and to implement.

Eli
0