Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to configure hp pcl5 universal print driver

Posted on 2008-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi we loaded univerisal hp print driver pcl5 driver. How do you configure them for tray options and memory. On a windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22810813
This is a very basic driver that can only be used for very basic functions for printers that support pcl5. If you need more functions of the printer, you will have to install the drivers that are specific to your printer.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 1500 total points
ID: 22811970
I don't know the answer to the question, but it is my understanding that:

(a) Some HP printers are now available ONLY with the Universal Print Driver (UPD) for PCL5 and PostScript Page Description Languages (PDLs); printer-specific drivers may be provided for the PCL6 PDL, but even this will change in time, so that only UPD drivers are supplied.

(b) The UPDs depend on a bi-directional link, and use SNMP protocol, to 'discover' device capabilities.

(c) Once the capabilities are known, they can be selected via 'Printing Shortcuts', which (apart for the default 'Factory Settings' one) are configurable.
0