?
Solved

Regarding KB 958644

Posted on 2008-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
4,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Not a question, just a warning.
We manage several dozen servers for clients.  There appears to be problems with networking after the restart following installation on some systems.

The main symptom is no networking on the server.  If you ping another device on the LAN,  the error 'destination host unreachable' is displayed.

I strongly recommend that you do not attempt to apply the patch remotely as the server will be unreachable if your server is one of the ones that behave badly.

A shutdown and restart appears to resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:DBLS_Tech
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22808859
There have been multiple problems with this update. One issue seems to be AV conflicting with this update. If you look through the site since yesterday there was multiple questions that pertain to this update.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22810434
What's the big hubbub about this patch anyway?

What are we trying to avoid?

It was handed down as a directive from the DOC to install this patch immediately. What bug or attack is going around that makes this patch such a high priority?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22810438
BTW:

I must have been one of the lucky ones, because I see no issues thus far and installed it on all PCs using WSUS.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:DaveSchofield
ID: 22813618
I had no problems until I got to a 2003 SBS. After a restart I could ping the server as it started but lost connectuion prior to logon. A second reboot was no better. In the end i removed the update and normal service was restored.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 22814151
We haven't had any problems with any Win2003 or SBS2003 servers that have had this update installed over the weekend.

However, we have had 8 XP Pro users from 5 different companies call today - all are having problems accessing web pages.  But they are able to complete DNS lookups and tracerts to all web servers.

Only common factor is that they have all installed this update over the past 3 days.

Currently waiting for Microsoft to call back with a solution.  Hopefully this isn't going to affect all XP users who install the update or we are going to have one sh*tty week.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 22814185
BTW - removal of the update didn't fix the problem on the XP machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
devon-lad earned 1500 total points
ID: 22820698
Have found the culprit that is causing our problems - it's an update to AVG Anti-virus.

We hadn't looked at this before as a couple of people reporting the same problem were using different AV software.  However, we've now realised theirs is a separate issue and all the remaining affected users have AVG.

In LinkScanner - AVG Active Surf Shield needs to be disabled.

In WebShield - Web protection needs to be disabled

This can be rolled out through the AVG Admin Server to multiple users.

Getting onto AVG now to find out when this is going to be resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 22832545
Thanks for the points - not sure that I deserved them - but thanks anyway.

We managed to finally resolve things with a fix from AVG

http://www.avg.com/faq?num=1561

They say it's nothing to do with the MS update - but in our experience it was only users who had installed the MS update that had the problem...so who knows.
0