Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is asp:History control built-into ASP.NET 3.5?

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, I just installed .NET framework 3.5 successfully and per microsoft asp:History control is built-into ASP.NET 3.5, now I tried to add that control tag to our application but I got a runtime error says that "Unknown server tag 'asp:History'" .
I think I missed a step like adding reference to a dll, can you help please.
By the way I'm using VS 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ororiole
ororiole earned 800 total points
ID: 22810737
Teh History control was around during some preview versions of 3.5, but now is incorporated in the ScripManager control:
            <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1"  EnableHistory ="true" runat="server">
            </asp:ScriptManager>
Here is some more detail:
http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/aspnet/AFirstLookAtASPNETExtensions35HistoryPoints.aspx

You will aslo need to be sure your web app is ajax enabled.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 22810934
Hi,
I think you need to install .NET 3.5 Service Pack 1.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 22811448
oroiole:
I got the error:"Type 'System.Web.UI.ScriptManager' does not have a public property named 'EnableHistory'.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 22811454
I already installed NET 3.5 Service Pack 1.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22813812
>>I think I missed a step like adding reference to a dll, can you help please.
>>By the way I'm using VS 2005.

Having the .Net 3.5 framework on the pc is not enough
The Ajax History is part of of Ajax.Net 3.5....by default VS2005 is using Ajax.Net 1.0 and all your references in the web.config are pointing to Ajax 1.x.

Ideally, the least problematic route would be to upgrade your application from VS2005 to VS2008 and then upgrade the Ajax components too...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb907623.aspx

While it might be possible to continue using VS2005 with the new Ajax 3.5.....(this post says you can change the web.config:
http://forums.asp.net/t/1238861.aspx ) ...I really wouldn't try it...it sounds too much like a hack and any issues that come up are going to be less documented and harder to track down and fix...
0