Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ContentPlaceHOlder Location

Posted on 2008-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello -

I am trying to create a master page for my site.  On my master page, I have a treeview control and a contentplaceholder.  I can not find the property that will allow my contentplaceholder to line up to the right of my treeview.  It is displaying below it.  

Thanks for the direction
0
Comment
Question by:gdspeare
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 750 total points
ID: 22808976
Here is an example of a simple 2 column layout.  
http://www.456bereastreet.com/lab/developing_with_web_standards/csslayout/2-col/

To answer you question, I would use layout div or other elements of that nature or you can use the same CSS code tagged directly to the id / css class of the tree view and content placeholder elements.  The problem there to be careful of is that ASP.NET element ids are changed for some elements when using master pages.

/kev
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sm394
sm394 earned 750 total points
ID: 22809308
follow mwisa1 post
 in case you need specific ref try that
you can add more settings in div box style i.e Height:Auto; Width:200px  etc
you can also move these styles to css file and use them like class="leftCol"  or id="leftCol"
<div style="float:left;">
            <%--left column for menu--%>
            <div style="float:left;">
                <br />
                <asp:TreeView ID="TreeView1"  runat="server"  />
                </asp:TreeView>
            </div>
            <%-- right box for contents--%>
            <div style="float:left;">
                <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
                </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
            </div>
</div>
0