Solved

What is the typical memory usage Cisco ASA5505

Posted on 2008-10-26
6
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
Hi,

Just noticed that my ASA5505 SEC+ memory usage when idle without any activity is constantly about 120MB. ASA version 8.0.(4), ASDM 6.1. I have another ASA5505 UL box which is with ASA version 7.2(3) and ASDM 5.2(3) but it uses only 38MB of memory. So my question is what is the typical memory usage, what can affect it significantly and finally why there is so big difference between those two devices.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MACROLEVEL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kyleb84 earned 100 total points
ID: 22809908
It all depends on:
- Firewall complexity, what it's been told to do, and to what degree.
- How long the router has been running, remember these are SPI firewalls and track each and every connection it's told to. That can add up over time.
- ADSM uses quite a large amount, and as the rule goes, the higher the version the larger the footprint.

There is no real "average", it varies quite a bit depending on the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 22809942
Thank you for this info.

Both devices use similar config, they're running for less than a week... I would say both of them are very similar except software version... I was trying to find is it related to software version, for example, or to something else, and if most devices regardless of firewall complexity use, say, average 60-80MB than something is wrong with mine and I'd like to know what.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22809958
What about traffic utilisation?

I don't think you have anything to worry about, the higher revision software plus some higher utilisation or more intensive protocol use would yield a result such as this.

Reboot them both at the same time and test again after a week, but as the other saying goes "if it ain't broke don't fix it".

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 25 total points
ID: 22811409
8.0 uses significantly more memory than 7.x
120MB seems like a lot, but  As long as the utilization is steady and consistent, there should be nothing to worry about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 22864013
Just upgraded my ASA5505 UL (ASA version 7.2(3)) to 8.0(4) and memory usage went immediately up to 80MB...still not 120MB but definitely the memory usage is related to software also. I guess I will need to live with it :-). Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 22901880
Just noticed that memory usage went from 80MB to 120MB when I enabled To Usage Status / Top 10 Services statistics under Firewall tab....  
0