Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying an exe file via GPO depending on group membership

Posted on 2008-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi
What's the best way to deploy an exe file via a group policy? Can an exe be called depending on group membership?
Cheers
JP
0
Comment
Question by:John_preston
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lecaf earned 375 total points
ID: 22809626
sure

put the exe as a login or start up script (if you need admin or not) in GPO

then either use GPO ACL and create multiple GPOs

or create one GPO and tune the exe ACL (deny or allow read for the user group) .If you use startup script then use group with machine accounts for members.

if you need to the exe locally before execute then use a simple bat file to copy on to the PC
m   a   r c

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22809629
If you just want to copy an exe file to the desktop of a user depending on group membership you can do it through a script pushed through group policy.
The following will help you copy the file:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine36.htm
This will help you to do it by group membership:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_group_membership.htm
 
Add the script in the group policy under User Configuration/Windows Settings/Scrips/Logon. Make sure you place the script in the netlogon share and  reference it from the network share (ie. \\<server>\netlogon not c:\folder\etc\)
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0