?
Solved

How do you format a logical volume using a "quick format" instead of a "full format"

Posted on 2008-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a large volume (1TB+) and don't want to wait for the full format to complete. Is there a way to do a fast or quick format of the volume?
0
Comment
Question by:fcgsupport
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 22811317
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 500 total points
ID: 22811985
You mean the mkfs/newfs command?

You have to wait... the filesystem needs to be created properly before you can use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcgsupport
ID: 23030132
RHEL does not allow quick format. Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 23033575
Strictly speaking, wasnt that answered in http:#22811985

Besides, I think you'll find it's true of all *nix O/S.
0