Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up a LAN for gaming (Quake)

Posted on 2008-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
    I have some PCs set up in a peer-to-peer network at home.
          -PC with XP Pro, connected to the wireless router through a cable.
          -PC with XP Home, connected to the wireless router through a cable.
          -Laptop with Vista Ulitmate, connected wirelessly.
     The PC with XP Pro has Quake III installed on it. How can I set it up so all 3 systems can play a multiplayer Quake III game?
     Is it true that the game would only need to be installed on 1 PC and that I would not need to install it on any of the other PCs?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22809636
> Is it true that the game would only need to be installed on 1 PC and that
> I would not need to install it on any of the other PCs?

I know with all versions of Doom it had to be installed on each machine. Isn't Quake made by id, also?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22809725
I don't find anywhere that says Quake doesn't need to be installed on all of them. For playing across a network, all players need to connect to one computer that acts as the server, though.  Maybe that's what you're referring to?

What version of Quake, btw?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
n64web earned 750 total points
ID: 22835439
You have two options, you could have one computer act as a dedicated server which would allow the other computers to connect to it so they can play, but the dedicated server cannot be used for playing.  Your other option would be to host a game (non-dedicated) from one of the computers that the others could join which would allow all the computers to play but playing from the host computer could be taxing on all machines if its not beefed up enough to where it can host and play at the same time.  In any of the cases each machine would have to have a copy of Quake 3 installed in order to play.

Let me know if this helps or if you need more detail.
0