Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Masking over an object

Posted on 2008-10-26
21
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an image attached and I am wondering if there is a way to mask my "snow" over the tree so it lays over it without running over the edges of the tree.

Any thoughts, i have tried masks, but I can't seem to get it right, I might be doing the wrong order.

Thanks,

Ryan
Picture-1.jpg
0
Comment
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22809345
Hi

if you duplicate the tree an create a clipping mask using this and the snow you can adjust the resulting element to suit.

Alternatively you can use the 2 shapes (copied tree and snow) with the pathfinder panel and use the intersect to adapt the tree shape to the snow.

hth
capt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22809364
To use the pathfindeer panel for that, I have:

The tree
The snow

Do I select both of them then use it?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22809368
The tree is a group consisted of many layers, it is having a weird behavior I am guessing that is why. For example:

The trunk
Shadow
Top green (made up of tiny shapes then used pathfinder to create one big shape for the green)
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22809415
Hi

Copy the tree then you pick all items from the tree, group them and create a c for either option. (object menu=>compound path|make)

For any clip or intersect you place the shape that you want to achieve on top of the other object.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22809450
Thank you!

So currently my tree is in a group, then I went to go create a compound path and I got the message:

"Could not create compound path." with other text under it. Any suggestions?

Ryan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22809464
Hi Ryan

In essence you only need the tree top shape, so when you make your copy you can delete any parts that not overlap the snow anyway.

You want to have only objects, NO text and NO raster graphics (effects for instance) in that group.

Then it should work....

capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22809553
I made sure of that, still not working, sorry! haha.

They are only OBJECTS with gradients. I only have the top part of the tree, and that is part of TWO layers.

Both of those shapes are GROUPED and within them they are each COMPOUND PATHS.

Thank you capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22809582
Hi

Hm, tricky to know what the problem is....

2 custom shapes on top of each other normally clip and intersect, if one shape is made up of more than 1 object you need to group and compound path it to have all elements of that group treated equally.

If you take the tree top and delete all other objects from the group other than the crown send it to front, and then select your compound path snowgroup does it not clip?

baffled
capt.


btw I will sign off in a moment, getting late over here in UK, let us know what's happening, if no one else does I will pick it up in the morning. If you want upload the ai as a zip file...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ywoolf earned 1000 total points
ID: 22811929
CMD-Y or CTRL-Y (preview mode - wireframe)

Select the outermost shape of the tree with the Direct Selection white arrrow tool (A).

Press V or the selection tool (black arrow). This will select the entire shape of the outermost part of the tree.

CMD-C or CTRL-C will copy it.

Now deselect everthing. SHIFT-CTRL-A or SHIFT-CMD-A

Press CMD-F or CTRL-F and it will paste the shape directly on top of the tree.

OBJECT > ARRANGE > BRING TO TOP

Now select that new tree shape and the cloud. Press CMD-7 or CTRL-7. MASK FUN!

Presto.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22833270
I dont know why but I can never get these masks to work! I have attached my AI file with the two trees I am working with to see if it is the way I set the tree up.

Each layer of the tree is made up of a bunch of circles, i used the path finder to make them one shape, then EXPANDED both layers, then attempted the approach.

Any thoughts?

Thank you!
treeMASK.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 22833410
Hi

it is quite simple.

Ungroup the snow and the 2 tree components delete the inner tree part. Send outer tree part to front [Object|Arrange| Bring to front] select snow and tree part anf make clipping mask [CTRL+7]

Now you have tree shape snow that you can adjust to size...use the Object picker tool to move snow within mask.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22833581
Ahh I see! But doing that removes the coloring from the tree, is there a way to get it back? And also where can I find the Object Picker Tool?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22833789
Hi

>>But doing that removes the coloring from the tree, is there a way to get it back?

You use a copy of the tree for the mask and then apply the result to the actual tree, so you may call it a 'trick'. The copy then becomes the companion to the original tree, but only shows the snow shape. Play around with it it becomes very intuitive.

The object picker tool is the arrow pointer in white next the main arrow pointer at the top of the tool bar. It allows you to manipulate objects in a group or mask without having to ungroup/mask all...

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ywoolf
ID: 22836193
Here is the file with the tree masked.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22836341
ywoolf

You cannot do this. We are here to advise not to provide the work.

rgds
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ywoolf
ID: 22836381
Is that a rule? When I ask for trouble on my web programming, people provide me with the correct code. They did the work for me as well as explaining how to do it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22836473
ywoolf

It is frowned upon unless you give specific instructions how you resolved it particular to the file.

Code has the alternate purpose that it can be adapted and adopted. If you take a design and alter it and only post the final result, then neither the asker will have learned from this nor do you leave a meaningful answer for some one else to look up later on.

The value of the accepted answer in this question is always also that of future lookup, and we as experts should work within that framework.

rgds
capt.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22836495
I think it is appropriate it the user knows how to achieve the goal of the question, and I finally did :) haha
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22836499
Now I see why you make the extra copy to go over or under whatever image you are trying to mask.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ywoolf
ID: 22836885
Great.

I'm happy that you learned from my help and you can now do it all by yourself in the future!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 22837078
Thank you all for your help! I will finally be able to do this!

Ryan
0