Solved

Unable to access OWA from home

Posted on 2008-10-26
10
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am able to access the OWA address while I am at work but when I try to access the OWA address from home it doesn't work. I am using Exchange 2003 so how can I resolve this since it maybe a different address since I am accessing it from home? How do I locate the OWA address on Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:csciarro
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jon Giese
ID: 22809411
Do you have an A record for owa?

And then use https://owa.domainname.com/exchange.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22809432
it needs to be published to the outside world on the server/router etc and have a DNS A record as above,
alternatively you could VPN into the office and then use the local OWA page (ie assume something like https://server/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 22809445
Gieseja; What is a A record in the OWA. I am able to access the OWA internally within the company but not externally. The OWA address that is used internally is https://mail.domainname.com:80/exchange. What do I have to look at on the Exchange Server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22809454
If you already have port 80 open and pointed to your Exchange Server at the work Firewall then you can either type https://<IP Address>/owa or https://<IP Address>/exchange or create a DNS record as mentioned above.

A port has to be open at your firewall first.  If you know the public IP address of your router/firewall then you might be able to just simply open port 80 and point it to your Exchange Server then get to OWA using that public IP address.  If your Exchange Server is not behind a firewall then see if you can get the public IP address of the Exchange Server and try that.  At least you know OWA is running and configured properly.  Now it's a matter of allowing access from outside of your network.

Hope this helps!

LTxda
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jon Giese
ID: 22809473
It's a dns entry that resolves the owa name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 22809500
How do I create a DNS record?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jon Giese
ID: 22809504
You would make that change with your DNS host.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 125 total points
ID: 22809508
Depends:

-  If your ISP is hosting DNS ask them to add a record
-  If your company hosts DNS themselves have your DNS administrator add a record for you

Please note that it takes anywhere from 24-72 hours for DNS changes to become fully active sometimes.  You won't see changes immediately unless you're using the DNS server for name resolution that hosts the DNS Zone for your domain.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22810067
are you responsible for your server setup? or someone else?

if mail.company.com works internally then I would guess this has been used to keep it consistent with the outside world

your router should be fowarding ports 80 and 443 to the exchange server.
at home in a cmd prompt do: ping mail.company.com and see if it gives the IP address of your work server - if it does then the A record is already setup for you correctly.
what happens when you go to https:\\mail.company.com\exchange from home?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 31510165
The RULE on the firewall for port 81 was not created so after I created the RULE it works. The Service was alredy setup on the Firewall so creating the RULE resolved the issue.
0