Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Home alarm - how to reset it and find the code - Scopetronic Home guard 94v-0ccq a9510    e-pcb 1068 rev 1.0

Posted on 2008-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
5,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Moved into a place and we dont know the alarm code.
It went off a few weeks later and we pulled the fuze on the motherboard to shut it up.  

Read some details off the motherborad - Scopetronic Home guard 94v-0ccq a9510    e-pcb 1068 rev 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 22809549
worded,

This is a relatively old alarm system. I would suggest replacing it if you need an alarm on your new place. Try this location for the code: http://m.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=2054955001&page=3 However, note that any reputable installation firm should have set a new master code when they installed the alarm, and that if a master code is available by internet, it's not exactly secure ;)

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 22810183
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 23231423
Thank you much.   : )
0