Solved

film effect

Posted on 2008-10-26
10
688 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
hello there.
I would like to know how can I make my photo look like a film from a movie!!
I would like to know if there is a plugin that I can get..
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22809503
hi there;

are we talking one photo or bunch of photos? What kind of effect?

microsoft movie maker may be a good solution for this...But you want something pro? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_Premiere_Pro

Best regards...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22809544
Here is another perspective

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F6JrzvIgoA0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22809561
Are you looking for something like one of the following
antique.jpg
strip.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 22809979
im not looking for neither of those posted
>>(How to turn your photo into movie-like effect using Photoshop)
http://ebin.wordpress.com/2007/03/21/how-to-turn-your-photo-into-movie-like-effect-using-photoshop/

im looking for a way to make my picture look like a movie style
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22810038
Ok, so you want it to have grain, scratches, etc. or you are looking for more of a frame look. Movie style is pretty vague. If you have an example of could describe what you are looking for in more detail it will be easier to find what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22810043
Oops, I missed the link you included. So are you looking for a way to automate the procedure in that blog?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 22810048
well im looking for a ps plug-in to make the photos look like film somehow..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22810217
Like an actual piece of film? Like the example below?
film.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 22810284
i dont want my digital videos to look like FILM... like hollywood movies.. but I want one of my pictures to look like it.. I have seen something like that but for videos in here http://www.ebookee.com/24P-Make-Your-Digital-Movies-Look-Like-Hollywood_36117.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 500 total points
ID: 22810600
Ok, I get it. You want your photos to have the motion picture (or Hollywood) look.
Here are some articles that have some information. There will be some designed for motion pictures, but some of the ideas still apply:
http://www.dvinfo.net/articles/filmlook/broadway1.php
 http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/ent/A0834212.html
http://www.look-themovie.com/thefilm/news.php?article=5
 http://www.loreleiweb.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4494
Of course there is the article you have already pointed out:
http://ebin.wordpress.com/2007/03/21/how-to-turn-your-photo-into-movie-like-effect-using-photoshop/
 Other Photoshop articles:
http://www.photoshopessentials.com/photo-effects/photo-blend/
 http://www.metacafe.com/watch/667367/photoshop_tutorial_give_a_photo_a_hollywood_movie_effect/
http://hollywoodphotomagic.com/
 I am not at all sure that you will find a filter or script that will do exactly what you are looking for, but there are tutorials. One of the best ways to accomplish this is to use the tutorials, develop your own style then automate it in Photoshop.
One of the big challenges is the fact that motion pictures are developed with a combination of camera, editing technology, filter technology, lighting, and many other technologies and techniques. Every movie has it's own LOOK, obviously you are going for this. The thing is, however, that there are a LOT of different LOOKS that are in use for motion pictures.
Hopefully this information helps.
0