Solved

Debugging - how can I prevent stepping into disassembly?

Posted on 2008-10-26
12
3,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I stop from stepping into disassembly when in debug mode?  I hit F11 - I just want to step into the function, not the disassembly...

I'm using Visual Studio 2008, C++

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22809638
Hi there;

http://blogesh.wordpress.com/2008/09/09/visual-studio-debugging-tips-and-tricks/
Please aim on:

Step 4 and 5...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22809854
Hi Jazz,

Thanks for your response.  I'm using MFC, not .NET (unfortunately)....  And I'm looking for a way to always turn it off - not just for individual properties....

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22809965
you want to step into MFC? right?

Visual Studio maintains a list of locations to look for library source files
when you are debuging. If this information gets corrupted or you press cancel to one of the dialogs
asking where source code is, you won't be able to step into MFC code.

You can view/edit the locations by right clicking on your solution, selecting properties and then "Debug Source Files". I think either deleting all the entries here or setting them to the correct values should
do the trick.

Best regards...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22810057
I don't want to step into MFC.

If say in my code I have the following function call:
CString S;
MyFunction(S);

If when I'm on the MyFunction line in the debugger and I hit F11 (step into), I just want to step into my code.  But this is not what is happening - it goes into the disassembly...  Very annoying.  I just want to disable the disassembly stuff.........

I tried what you said in case, didn't work....

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 22819654
I am still working with 2005 so I am not sure if something important changed 2008 but normaly when that happens that means no symbols are loaded.

Is MyFunction inside a DLL?

Did you had a look to the output window? Is there some trouble reported about the symbol file?

If it is your own code did you try to set a break point inside the function?

Regards
Norbert
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 500 total points
ID: 22853915
My work around is to use "Step Over" (F10 on my computer) as my default "single step" then when I get to a function that I want to step into, I use the other key.  
Also, if you acccidently step into ASM code, just hit "step out of"  (Shift+F11) and Robert's your papa's brother.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22855195
Robert is my papa's brother???  I didn't catch that   :-) .....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 22859411
"Bob's yer Uncle" -- it's a British idiom (means something like "It's all good" :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22861070
I like it - I'm gonna use it (most people around Montreal will look at me funny though)  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22861075
Your work around was my work around too....  I just hate having to even see ASM code and doing the shift-F11 every time to get out of it - because even when I do that, I have to right-click and say 'view source code' - to see a normal code listing again........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 31510169
Oh well - I guess there's no other way to completely disable it - just step out of.....  answers my question!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 23407462
I was having the same issue i think i found the best solution:

There is an option under the menu Tools/Options/Debugging/General. Make sure the "Show Disassembly If Source Is Not Available. setting is turned off.

You can also look at General, Debugging, Options Dialog Box on the MSDN site.
0