?
Solved

SMS Package w/ EXE file not installing.

Posted on 2008-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all,

I have a compressed .exe file I want to distribute across my network.  For the package 'Tars.exe' I am giving a CMD line to execute as:

 setup.exe /package:Tars.exe /sms /s

The client successfully downloads the package and it starts, but eventually just times out after 12 hours, with no other error message that might tell me what the problem is.  Am I missing any switches above form what you can see?  Could the initial setup.exe only extract the file on the local pc, but is waiting for another action to start the install from the location of the extracted files?
0
Comment
Question by:NBquery
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 22809964
The command line should be whatever you would run at the local PC to install.

Most command lines look like this:

msiexec /i somefile.msi /quiet /norestart
setup.exe /q /norestart

It might help to know what application setup this is for and if you are getting this command line out of their documentation.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DecKen earned 1000 total points
ID: 22811057
Before running it via SMS have you confirmed the command works on your local machine?
try running setup.exe /package:Tars.exe /sms /s on your PC and see what happens, it sounds like the silent install is not working and it may be waiting for a user input.
Sometimes you can run setup.exe /? and it may tell you which switches you can use.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NBquery
ID: 31510175
That did it.  I tried most of the testing within SMS.  Once I got the package to install command line on the local client, that was the ticket.  The SMS Package works now.  THANKS!!!
0