?
Solved

What should the DNS and WINS settings be on the NIC card of on the server?

Posted on 2008-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am having the following error 'Dynamic registration or deregistration of one or more DNS records failed because no DNS servers are available.' on my windows 2000 server.

Someone told me to check the DNS and WINS settings of the NIC card.

What should these be set as?  By setting these up will it help in log in times?  Right now it takes about 4 minutes 'preparing network connections'.
 
0
Comment
Question by:nuiphao
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MobiNet-ca
ID: 22809653

Is the server a Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22809687
Is this server a DNS or WINS server?  You should have the DNS server settings set to your local DNS server.  If the server is a DNS server you can set the DNS server to 127.0.0.1.  The preparing network connections at server bootup is not uncommon to be an extended period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22809797
Yes it is our primiary domain controller.

Is a local DNS the same as the DNS addresses supplied by the ISP?

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22809816
So it should be running DNS.  Set the DNS to itself.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22810481
The DC should point to ITSELF for DNS (and WINS it its got WINS installed) as the ONE AND ONLY DNS server.

All clients MUST also point to the DC as their one and ONLY DNS server (set in the TCP/IP options for static IPs - or in the DHCP options for DHCP Clients)

The only reference to any external DNS server (such as those for an ISP) should be as a forwarder http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22810505
No, the internal dns is not the same as the one set by the ISP. The internal DNS is a service that provides name resolution to your internal devices such as servers and work stations so that they can quickly find each other on your LAN/WAN. The external dns service provided by the ISP is a name resolution service that allows systems on the internet to locate other systems and services that may also be available across the internet.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22810596
Thanks all.

So attached is a screenshot of the network card DNS settings from our server.

What I am hearing is that we should not add 203.162.0.181 (ISP DNS) to this list.  Only add the ip of our domain controller server 192.168.2.1.

Then after setup the 203.162.0.181 as as forwarder from the DNS Management Console.

Correct?


Is this correct?  
dns.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 22810735
Yes correct - ONLY your own DNS server must appear as a DNS server - both on the server AND ON THE CLIENTS.
A forwarder deals with references to external DNS servers - so assuming that your DNS server is 192.168.2.1 above REMOVE the other one (whos' IP I cannot readtbut it ends with 81)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22819368
A follow up question.

What should the DNS setting be for DHCP?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22819458
Oh well - win some, lose some lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22819486
Master Keith,

Unsure of your answer.

Guidance please.

J T
0