Solved

java applet in Opera not sending POST values

Posted on 2008-10-26
6
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This JavaApplet method is suppose to send some POST variables to a PHP script and listen for response.
Works fine in FireFox.
In opera even though it is able to get response from PHP, PHP never gets any of the POST variables.

How can i fix that.
Applet is called through
<applet name="RegisterInstallation" code="UserRegister.class" height="251" width="271"></applet>

I never thought java applets would act differently among browsers.

Thank you.
private void sendUserInfo(String userName, String userPassword, String macAddress) {
        try{
        
        // construct data
        String data = URLEncoder.encode("UserName", "UTF-8") + "=" + URLEncoder.encode(userName, "UTF-8");
        data += "&" + URLEncoder.encode("Password", "UTF-8") + "=" + URLEncoder.encode(userPassword, "UTF-8");
        data += "&" + URLEncoder.encode("MAC", "UTF-8") + "=" + URLEncoder.encode(macAddress, "UTF-8");
        
        // Send data
        URL url = new URL(this.registerLocation);
        URLConnection conn = url.openConnection();
        conn.setDoOutput(true);
        OutputStreamWriter wr = new OutputStreamWriter(conn.getOutputStream());
        wr.write(data);
        wr.flush();
    
        // Get the response
        BufferedReader rd = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(conn.getInputStream()));
        String line;
        while ((line = rd.readLine()) != null) {
            processServerMessage(line);
        }
        wr.close();
        rd.close();
      } catch (Exception e){
      }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AlexanderR
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22810063
See if this helps (Opera uses JRE from system instead of plug-in):
http://www.opera.com/support/search/view/375/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 22811565
I see the difference. Interesting.

But it still does not answer my queston as to why POST data send would not work.  
I am really new to java and not sure where to begin looking.   How can I rewrite this method propperly so it works the same in both applet (non-opera) and JRE direct call (opera)?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22812002
Following the instructions to set the JRE for Opera, see which version is configured there and then check with JRE is active for use in the Java Plugin.  Can also check the security settings while in the Opera settings.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 500 total points
ID: 22813689
You could try dressing up your request. Maybe it will help.
HttpURLConnection httpURLConnection =(HttpURLConnection)url.openConnection();
then try some or all of these lines.
httpURLConnection.setUseCaches(false);
httpURLConnection.setInstanceFollowRedirects(false);
httpURLConnection.setAllowUserInteraction(false);
httpURLConnection.setDoOutput(true);
httpURLConnection.setDoInput(true);
httpURLConnection.setRequestMethod("POST");
httpURLConnection.setRequestProperty("Content-Type","application/x-www-form-urlencoded");
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 22822597
That does it!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 31510177
Works just the way it should!  Thanks a lot.
0