Solved

cisco asa public IP address change breaks vpn

Posted on 2008-10-26
7
641 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a remote teleworker that has a vpn tunnel between their ASA and my ASA.  Every time the teleworker's IP address changes on her home network, we have to re-establish the VPN.  Is there any way I can automate this?  I do not want to configure the VPN everytime she gets a new public IP address.

Thanks!
B.
0
Comment
Question by:bbanis2k
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22810083
Ask her to call her ISP and request a static IP. It'll either be free or about $5 extra a month.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 22810119
Is there not a way to make it a "dynamic" vpn?  She does not have a commercial ISP, therefore I do not think they will give here a business class address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22810133
You don't need to be a business to get a static IP, my ISP at home is consumer-level and I've got a static.

And yes you can make the VPN dynamic, do you know your way around the ASA's command line interface?
Can you post both the ASA's configs?
(Remember to take out username+passwords.)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
ID: 22810606
As far I understand you have site to site vpn at this moment and you need to have simply remote vpn access. Could you please send your Cisco device details (model, IOS, config). Additionaly please find below tutorial for IPSec configuration http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/c2svpnRADIUS.htm

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 22811272
Simple to setup the ASA at Corp as a EZVPN server and the home ASA as EZVPN remote.
Use the wizard. Best to upgrade to 8.0(4) first on both ends.
Attached is a configuration guide
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22811277
Reference config document
ezvpn-asa5505-515e.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 31510178
Excellent!
0