Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC battery not getting detected

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

My macbook battery suddenly stopped getting detected, there is a "X" in place of battery display. Before getting dead the battery was performing very well. Can somebody help me to solve this problem.


0
Comment
Question by:paragtiwari001
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 22812110
Does this solve your problem:  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1119  ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kguy18
ID: 22824054
Ya Strung is right, follow those steps. And if you have Apple Care they will replace the battery for you, so if all else fails call 1-800-my-apple (1-800-692-7753) and tell them you tried the support article and that your battery is defective.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pewpewdink
pewpewdink earned 1000 total points
ID: 24548348
After one full year or 300 full cycles, Apple claims the battery as "consumed" even with Apple care and will not cover it under Apple care. Apple authorized repair shops can test if the cells are bad, or if its the battery connector cable, which is another component directly responsible for this kind of symptom. However, if you can call Apple, and see if they can make an exception.
0