?
Solved

How to install Win XP Pro in directory other than c:\windows

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm installing Win XP Pro from CD onto an empty disk and I wish to put it in a different folder such as c:\winxp. However, it's just installing it in c:\windows without any prompts whatsoever to change it. How can I change the installation directory?
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22810018
Hi there;

I don't know if the following is suitable:

http://users.telenet.be/mydotcom/howto/scripts/sysadmin/setupxp_custom.htm

I don't think, it's possible to change it...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 22810041
The only certain way of customizing the installation folder most likely is via an unattended installation.

Here's a step by step visual guide:
http://www.hytekcomputer.com/Articles/XPInstall/1.shtml


If that's too much of a hassle for you, you might try this:
On the installation drive, create a folder c:\windows and a folder c:\windows\system32. From another XP installation, copy the file "win.com" over to the \system32 folder - or use the i386\expand.exe on the installation disk to:
expand i386\win.co_ c:\windows\system32\win.com

Now restart the installation and hope Windows is fooled into thinking that another version is already installed in the default folder. It may prompt you for an install folder now.  (No guarantee that this will work, though)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22810614
any reason why you don't want it in c:\windows?
it is the standard location
0