?
Solved

JavaScript IDE

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have evaluated Komodo IDE, Notepad++, Visual Studio.  Took a quick look at Aptana.
I find myself still much more comfortable with normal text editors with some project management software.  Any recommendations?
jQuery helpers would be preferred.  Best if they contain plugins for all major JS libs (YUI Dojo etc).  I can't say I don't like VS, but it feels so cumbersome when working with JS.  I've seen some Eclipse add-ons too, but none of them are mature.

I don't do much in terms of web "design", but CSS would be nice too, and I haven't really gone all out in using Dreamweaver.  Not sure I liked it much when I used it.
0
Comment
Question by:sh0e
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 22810078
If you are just fishing here, I would say that dreamweaver is your go it's more like a text editor, which you seem to like but has all of the expansion possibilities so you have the best of both simplicity and expandibility.

there are quite a few jQuery API's and extensions for dreamweaver...
http://www.laflash.org/node/278
http://xtnd.us/dreamweaver/jquery
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raminhos
raminhos earned 400 total points
ID: 22810085
Hello,

I'm using Rapid PHP 2008 for php, html and javascript coding.

i used to use UltraEdit Studio..but now i'm surrended to rapid.

http://www.blumentals.net/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raminhos
ID: 22810087
btw..rapid also support css, and many other languages
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Pawel Witkowski
Pawel Witkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 22810713
Aptana might be not so fast and clean like normal notepad, but try it. There are alot of options that will make u love her. For example:
- automatic formating (paste obfuscated code, and hit ctrl+shift+F) - wow nice,
- full support for jquery libary,
- IntelliSense (in case u forgot full name of function),
- you can add own .js files and libaries to IntelliSense functionali (wow - i didnt found any other soft that does that so easily),
- great support, many plugins (for ex. SVN),
- new versions (often) getting it better and better,
- great software for big projects


Main disadvantages:

- runs about 1 min, so its better to have it always open if you codding,

- there was some annoying slowdown when working with files larger than few thousands of lines, but this was resolved in last version of aptana so...,
- There is no WYSWIG in aptana, but if you code alot u find urself very comfortable (maybe there is WYSWIG in plugin dunno)

Those things are first that i though of... this is really good tool but you have to try it longer than just "start" and "close" (i did that some time ago and I though "oh this tool is not so nice" and I just uninstall it). But friend told me that this tool is really nice for web developement so I gave her another chance. And now I dont see any better tool... If you find any - just tell me, I'm really curious :)
0