Solved

Lotus Domino Archive to a File Server

Posted on 2008-10-26
6
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

Can Lotus Domino 8.0.1 Archive to a File Server?
In the policy section, "Server Information", Choose Destination Server field. I cannot put or mapped our our windows File server.

# This are the settings:

Under "Archive locations" - Archiving will be performed on a server
Under "Archive source database is on" - Mail server
Under "Destination database is on" - Specific server

Is it possible to put the archive databses to a File Server? We wanted to maximize the Lotus Domino features and have a centralized Mail Archiving. We do not use a local archive databases.

Please advice,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lordfc
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 30 total points
ID: 22812540
To answer your question, no I don't think so.

But if you want my opinion (not that it is worth much) then I would centralized archiving but to a domino server. I don't see any benefit of using a file server and honestly you loose a lot of stuff such as regular maintenance on the databases, availability of the DBs via the web if you need it, and the ability to really search within the DBs. You could take that same file server, install domino on it and then make it your archive server
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rd153
rd153 earned 20 total points
ID: 22839120
You can archive mail to a file server, however you need to understand that it in Domino terms it is archiving 'Locally'

In the Archive Criteria Settings, (click on the 'New Criteria' button on the 'Selection Criteria' tab in the 'Archive Settings' document) add the file path in the 'Archive Directory' field, the default is archive so yours would then be <mapped windwows server>\archive.  Domino should then add individual mail file names to this so it would become <mapped windows server>\archive\a_rdever.nsf
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22840501
By setting it to local then the data will be archived by the client to the local file server. If that is what you are looking for then what rd153 says will work.

However I thought you were wanting to archive from the domino server directly to the file server. The domino server is a service and won't have mapped drives (those are user specific). I don't think it can archive to a UNC path either.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rd153
ID: 22841033
If he wants archiving directly from the Domino server, to a file server, this can be done but it will require the purchase of additional software.  This type of solution does not come cheap, something like IBM's Common Store will set you back somewhere in the region of £100 per user ($150 - $200)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22841174
solutions like that usually require a database to store the messages. I believe common store uses DB2 but could be wrong.

The commercial solutions from IBM, Symantec, or whomever definitely offer advantages but as you say do not come cheap
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rd153
ID: 22842462
Yes Common Store uses DB2, but an advantage of this type of archiving is that it is quite intelligent and can be set up to strip out all attachments and store them as a single copy.  So if you have 20 users with a 30mb attachment, Common Store will keep just the one copy which all 20 users would have a link to.  Saving 570mb in storage space.

Because of the political nature of ''Forced' Archiving and the costs, we are just going to make use of the 'inbox' management feature in Domino 8,
0