Solved

Need Video Card to Dual Monitors for One PC

Posted on 2008-10-26
6
4,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a video card to set up dual monitors for One PC.

My PC:

Dell Vostro 200
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
EA500 @ 2.20 GHz
2.19 GHz 1.99 GB of RAM

Adapter Informtion:
Adapter Type: Intel G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
Chip Type: Intel GMA 3100
DAC Type: Internal
Memory Size: 128 MB
Adapter String: Intel G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
Bios Information: Intel Video BIOS

Monitor: Dell 20" Widescreen Monitor (E207WFPC)

I have several other VGA Monitors that I might use or may buy a new one.
----------------

I am not sure if my PC with the current configurations is capable of using Dual Monitors. I bought a Y cable and followed several instructions on how to make it work. I have done it before on another PC and it was a simple process, so I'm guessing my video card does not support it.

My first question is with the specs I have, does it support it? If so, can someone give me instructions of how to make it work?

If it does not support dual monitors what type of video card or other hardware/software if necessary do I need? And if you have a suggestion can you also supply install instructions.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:SaltyDawg
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:whsum
whsum earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The built in Intel GMA 3100 will not have dual monitor support, a Y cable will not work. Any cheap graphics card will have support for dual monitors (will come with two monitor outputs) Recommended cards come either with ATI (Radeon) or Nvidia (GeForce) chipsets - they all support dual monitors.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You will need a video card for your system to power two monitors. It does not look like your doing any gaming so the following card should work great for you:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814131115
For $30 after rebate you can't go wrong. If you are using two vga monitors you will need a second dvi to vga adapter which you can get here for $3 more:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814999201
Installation is quite easy. There will be instructions in the box. Basically all you will have to do is open your case, remove the approbate expansion card cover, insert the card, and screw it down. After that you will run the CD that came with the card to install the correct video drivers.
I hope this helped. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tyro7866
tyro7866 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if you  have AGP slot on your board go for following card, very cheap with good performance.

NVIDIA QUADRO4 NVS200, 64MB LOW PROFILE, DUAL OUTPUT

Low Profile
64MB
AGP
NVIDIA NVS200
Quadro4
Dual VGA Out-Put


that gives 2 x standard VGA outputs.

The NVIDIA Quadro4 NVS200 series of multi-display professional graphics solutions offers industryleading acceleration, crystal clear image quality, and ultimate stability for professional 2D applications popular in the financial services and Non-Linear Video Editing (NLE) markets. Based on Intels AGP 3.0 specification, the 8X graphics solution - the NVIDIA Quadro4 200 NVS - delivers breakthrough application performance, graphics programmability, and multi-display productivity to further solidify NVIDIAs professional graphics leadership.

Primary Information
Video Output Type Graphics adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card
Max Resolution (external) 2048 x 1536
Video Interface AGP
Graphics Processor NVidia Quadro4 200 NVS
Video Memory Technology DDR SDRAM
Video Memory Installed Size 64 MB
RAMDAC Clock Speed 350 MHz

System Requirements

Linux; Microsoft Windows XP; Microsoft Windows 2000

Processor
Graphics Processor NVidia Quadro4 200 NVS
Memory
Video Memory Technology DDR SDRAM
Video Memory Installed Size 64 MB
Video
Max Resolution (external) 2048 x 1536
No drivers or instructions included, these are easily available off the Internet.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tyro7866
Comment Utility
Also have look on following link
gives good information about the dual display
http://freepctech.com/pc/001/guide_dual_monitors.shtml

any question, feel free to send it accross
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with Andrew, that card should work fine. Here's a link to Dell's service manual for installing pci/pci-e cards in the Vostro 200.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/vos200/en/mini_tower/om_en/html/parts.htm#wp1079933
tyro7899, the Vostro 200 doesn't use agp it uses pci-e.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SaltyDawg
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info.
0